2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1265-1271.15 Article 2. Administration
1267.5.  (a) (1) Each applicant for a license to operate a skilled
nursing facility or intermediate care facility shall disclose to the
state department the name and business address of each general
partner if the applicant is a partnership, or each director and
officer if the applicant is a corporation, and each person having a
beneficial ownership interest of 5 percent or more in the applicant
corporation or partnership.
   (2) If any person described in paragraph (1) has served or
currently serves as an administrator, general partner, trustee or
trust applicant, sole proprietor of any applicant or licensee who is
a sole proprietorship, executor, or corporate officer or director of,
or has held a beneficial ownership interest of 5 percent or more in,
any other skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility or
in any community care facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 1500) of this division, the applicant shall
disclose the relationship to the state department, including the name
and current or last address of the health facility or community care
facility and the date the relationship commenced and, if applicable,
the date it was terminated.
   (3) (A) If the facility is operated by, or proposed to be operated
in whole or part under, a management contract, the names and
addresses of any person or organization, or both, having an ownership
or control interest of 5 percent or more in the management company
shall be disclosed to the state department.  This provision shall not
apply if the management company has submitted an application for
licensure with the state department and has complied with paragraph
(1).
   (B) If the management company is a subsidiary of one or more other
organizations, the information shall include the names and addresses
of the parent organizations of the management company and the names
and addresses of any officer or director of the parent organizations.
  The failure to comply with this subparagraph may result in action
to revoke or deny a license.  However, once the information that is
required under this subparagraph is provided, the action to revoke
the license shall terminate.
   (4) If the applicant or licensee is a subsidiary of one or more
other organizations, the information shall include the names and
addresses of the parent organizations of the subsidiary and the names
and addresses of any officer or director of the parent
organizations.
   (5) The information required by this subdivision shall be provided
to the state department upon initial application for licensure, and
any change in the information shall be provided to the state
department within 30 calendar days of that change.
   (6) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3), the
failure to comply with this section may result in action to revoke or
deny a license.
   (7) The information required by this section shall be made
available to the public upon request, shall be included in the public
file of the facility, and by July 1, 2002, shall be included in the
department's automated certification licensing administration
information management system.
   (b) On and after January 1, 1990, no person may acquire a
beneficial interest of 5 percent or more in any corporation or
partnership licensed to operate a skilled nursing facility or
intermediate care facility, or in any management company under
contract with a licensee of a skilled nursing facility or
intermediate care facility, nor may any person become an officer or
director of, or general partner in, a corporation, partnership, or
management company of this type without the prior written approval of
the state department.  Each application for departmental approval
pursuant to this subdivision shall include the information specified
in subdivision (a) as regards the person for whom the application is
made.
   The state department shall approve or disapprove the application
within 30 days after receipt thereof, unless the state department,
with just cause, extends the application review period beyond 30
days.
   (c) The state department may deny approval of a license
application or of an application for approval under subdivision (b)
if a person named in the application, as required by this section,
was an officer, director, general partner, or owner of a 5-percent or
greater beneficial interest in a licensee of, or in a management
company under contract with a licensee of, a skilled nursing
facility, intermediate care facility, community care facility, or
residential care facility for the elderly at a time when one or more
violations of law were committed therein that resulted in suspension
or revocation of its license, or at a time when a court-ordered
receiver was appointed pursuant to Section 1327, or at a time when a
final Medi-Cal decertification action was taken under federal law.
However, the prior suspension, revocation, or court-ordered
receivership of a license shall not be grounds for denial of the
application if the applicant shows to the satisfaction of the state
department (1) that the person in question took every reasonably
available action to prevent the violation or violations that resulted
in the disciplinary action and (2) that he or she took every
reasonably available action to correct the violation or violations
once he or she knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence
should have known of, the violation or violations.
   (d) No application shall be denied pursuant to this section until
the state department first (1) provides the applicant with notice in
writing of grounds for the proposed denial of application, and (2)
affords the applicant an opportunity to submit additional documentary
evidence in opposition to the proposed denial.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall cause any individual to be
personally liable for any civil penalty assessed pursuant to Chapter