2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1250-1264 Article 1. General
1250.3.  (a) As defined in Section 1250, "health facility" includes
the following type:  "Chemical dependency recovery hospital" means a
health facility which provides 24-hour inpatient care for persons who
have a dependency on alcohol or other drugs, or both alcohol and
other drugs.  Such care shall include, but not be limited to, the
following basic services:  patient counseling, group therapy,
physical conditioning, family therapy, outpatient services, and
dietetic services.  Each facility shall have a medical director who
is a physician and surgeon licensed to practice in this state.
   (b) The Legislature finds and declares that problems related to
the inappropriate use of alcohol or other drugs, or both alcohol and
other drugs are widespread and adversely affect the general welfare
of the people of the State of California.  It is the intent of the
Legislature that the chemical dependency recovery hospital will
provide an innovative inpatient treatment program for persons who
have a dependency on alcohol or drugs, or both alcohol and other
drugs.  The Legislature further finds and declares that significant
cost reductions can be achieved by chemical dependency recovery
hospitals when both of the following conditions exist:
   (1) Architectural requirements established by the state department
encourage a flexible and open construction approach which
significantly reduce capital construction costs.
   (2) Programs are designed to provide comprehensive inpatient
treatment yet permit substantial flexibility in the use of qualified
personnel to meet the specific needs of the patients of the facility.
   (c) Beds classified as chemical dependency recovery beds in a
general acute care hospital or acute psychiatric hospital or a
freestanding facility which is owned or leased by the general acute
care hospital or the acute psychiatric hospital and which is located
on the same premises or adjacent premises thereof, not to exceed a
15-mile radius within the same health facility planning area, as
defined January 1, 1981, by the Office of Statewide Health Planning
and Development and is under the administrative control of the
general acute care hospital or the acute psychiatric hospital, shall
be used exclusively for alcohol or other drug dependency treatment,
or both alcohol and other drug dependency treatment.  No general
acute care hospital or acute psychiatric hospital or a freestanding
facility, as defined in this subdivision, shall, without fulfilling
the requirements of the licensing laws and health planning laws,
convert beds classified as chemical dependency recovery beds to any
other bed classification or provide new chemical dependency recovery
beds by increasing bed capacity.
   (d) Chemical dependency recovery services may be provided as a
supplemental service in existing general acute care beds and acute
psychiatric beds in a general acute care hospital or in existing
acute psychiatric beds in an acute psychiatric hospital or in
existing beds in a freestanding facility, as defined in subdivision
(c).  When providing chemical dependency recovery services as a
supplemental service, the general acute care hospital, acute
psychiatric hospital, or freestanding facility, as defined in
subdivision (c), shall provide the supplemental services in a
distinct part of the hospital or freestanding facility, provided that
the distinct part satisfies the criteria established by law and
regulation for approval as a chemical dependency recovery
supplemental service.  A distinct part means an identifiable unit of
a hospital or a freestanding facility, as defined in subdivision (c),
accommodating beds, and related services, including, but not limited
to, contiguous rooms, a wing, a floor or a building that is approved
by the State Department of Health Services for a specific purpose.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subdivision, an acute
psychiatric hospital which provides all of the basic services
specified in subdivison (b) of Section 1250 may, subject to the
approval of the state department, have all of its licensed acute
psychiatric beds approved for chemical dependency recovery services.
Chemical dependency recovery services provided under this
subdivision shall not require a separate license or reclassification
of beds under the health planning laws.
   (e) If the chemical dependency recovery hospital is not a
supplemental service of a general acute care hospital, it shall have
agreements with one or more general acute care hospitals providing
for 24-hour emergency service and pharmacy, laboratory, and such
other services as the state department may require.
   (f) Any reference in any statute to Section 1250 shall be deemed
and construed to also be a reference to this section.