2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1250-1264 Article 1. General
1250.2.  (a) As defined in Section 1250, "health facility" includes
a "psychiatric health facility," defined to mean a health facility,
licensed by the State Department of Mental Health, that provides
24-hour inpatient care for mentally disordered, incompetent, or other
persons described in Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000) or
Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000) of the Welfare and
Institutions Code.  This care shall include, but not be limited to,
the following basic services:  psychiatry, clinical psychology,
psychiatric nursing, social work, rehabilitation, drug
administration, and appropriate food services for those persons whose
physical health needs can be met in an affiliated hospital or in
outpatient settings.
   It is the intent of the Legislature that the psychiatric health
facility shall provide a distinct type of service to psychiatric
patients in a 24-hour acute inpatient setting.  The State Department
of Mental Health shall require regular utilization reviews of
admission and discharge criteria and lengths of stay in order to
assure that these patients are moved to less restrictive levels of
care as soon as appropriate.
   (b) The State Department of Mental Health may issue a special
permit to a psychiatric health facility for it to provide structured
outpatient services (commonly referred to as SOPS) consisting of
morning, afternoon, or full daytime organized programs, not exceeding
10 hours, for acute daytime care for patients admitted to the
facility.  This subdivision shall not be construed as requiring a
psychiatric health facility to apply for a special permit to provide
these alternative levels of care.
   The Legislature recognizes that, with access to structured
outpatient services, as an alternative to 24-hour inpatient care,
certain patients would be provided with effective intervention and
less restrictive levels of care.  The Legislature further recognizes
that, for certain patients, the less restrictive levels of care
eliminate the need for inpatient care, enable earlier discharge from
inpatient care by providing a continuum of care with effective
aftercare services, or reduce or prevent the need for a subsequent
readmission to inpatient care.
   (c) Any reference in any statute to Section 1250 of the Health and
Safety Code shall be deemed and construed to also be a reference to
this section.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and to the extent
consistent with federal law, a psychiatric health facility shall be
eligible to participate in the medicare program under Title XVIII of
the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395 et seq.), and
the medicaid program under Title XIX of the federal Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.), if all of the following conditions
are met:
   (1) The facility is a licensed facility.
   (2) The facility is in compliance with all related statutes and
regulations enforced by the State Department of Mental Health,
including regulations contained in Chapter 9 (commencing with Section
77001) of Division 5 of Title 22 of the California Code of
Regulations.
   (3) The facility meets the definitions and requirements contained
in subdivisions (e) and (f) of Section 1861 of the federal Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395x (e) and (f)), including the
approval process specified in Section 1861(e)(7)(B) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395x(e)(7)(B)), which requires that the
state agency responsible for licensing hospitals has assured that
the facility meets licensing requirements.
   (4) The facility meets the conditions of participation for
hospitals pursuant to Part 482 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.