2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1250-1264 Article 1. General
1262.6.  (a) Each hospital shall provide each patient, upon
admission or as soon thereafter as reasonably practical, written
information regarding the patient's right to the following:
   (1) To be informed of continuing health care requirements
following discharge from the hospital.
   (2) To be informed that, if the patient so authorizes, that a
friend or family member may be provided information about the patient'
s continuing health care requirements following discharge from the
hospital.
   (3) Participate actively in decisions regarding medical care.  To
the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to
refuse treatment.
   (4) Appropriate pain assessment and treatment consistent with
Sections 124960 and 124961.
   (b) A hospital may include the information required by this
section with other notices to the patient regarding patient rights.
If a hospital chooses to include this information along with existing
notices to the patient regarding patient rights, this information
shall be provided when the hospital exhausts its existing inventory
of written materials and prints new written materials.