2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1250-1264 Article 1. General
1254.7.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that pain be
assessed and treated promptly, effectively, and for as long as pain
persists.
   (b) Every health facility licensed pursuant to this chapter shall,
as a condition of licensure, include pain as an item to be assessed
at the same time as vital signs are taken.  The health facility shall
ensure that pain assessment is performed in a consistent manner that
is appropriate to the patient.  The pain assessment shall be noted
in the patient's chart in a manner consistent with other vital signs.
1255.  In addition to the basic services offered under the license,
a general acute care hospital may be approved in accordance with
subdivision (c) of Section 1277 to offer special services, including,
but not limited to, the following:
   (a) Radiation therapy department.
   (b) Burn center.
   (c) Emergency center.
   (d) Hemodialysis center (or unit).
   (e) Psychiatric.
   (f) Intensive care newborn nursery.
   (g) Cardiac surgery.
   (h) Cardiac catheterization laboratory.
   (i) Renal transplant.
   (j) Other special services as the department may prescribe by
regulation.
   A general acute care hospital that exclusively provides acute
medical rehabilitation center services may be approved in accordance
with subdivision (b) of Section 1277 to offer special services not
requiring surgical facilities.
   The state department shall adopt standards for special services
and other regulations as may be necessary to implement this section.
For cardiac catheterization laboratory service, the state department
shall, at a minimum, adopt standards and regulations that specify
that only diagnostic services, and what diagnostic services, may be
offered by an acute care hospital or a multispecialty clinic as
defined in subdivision (l) of Section 1206 that is approved to
provide cardiac catheterization laboratory service but is not also
approved to provide cardiac surgery service, together with the
conditions under which the cardiac catheterization laboratory service
may be offered.
   A cardiac catheterization laboratory service shall be located in a
general acute care hospital that is either licensed to perform
cardiovascular procedures requiring extracorporeal coronary artery
bypass that meets all of the applicable licensing requirements
relating to staff, equipment, and space for service, or shall, at a
minimum, have a licensed intensive care service and coronary care
service and maintain a written agreement for the transfer of patients
to a general acute care hospital that is licensed for cardiac
surgery or shall be located in a multispecialty clinic as defined in
subdivision (l) of Section 1206.  The transfer agreement shall
include protocols that will minimize the need for duplicative cardiac
catheterizations at the hospital in which the cardiac surgery is to
be performed.
   For purposes of this section, "multispecialty clinic," as defined
in subdivision (l) of Section 1206, includes an entity in which the
multispecialty clinic holds at least a 50-percent general partner
interest and maintains responsibility for the management of the
service, if all of the following requirements are met:
   (1) The multispecialty clinic existed as of March 1, 1983.
   (2) Prior to March 1, 1985, the multispecialty clinic did not
offer cardiac catheterization services, dynamic multiplane imaging,
or other types of coronary or similar angiography.
   (3) The multispecialty clinic creates only one entity that
operates its service at one site.
   (4) These entities shall have the equipment and procedures
necessary for the stabilization of patients in emergency situations
prior to transfer and patient transfer arrangements in emergency
situations that shall be in accordance with the standards established
by the Emergency Medical Services Authority, including the
availability of comprehensive care and the qualifications of any
general acute care hospital expected to provide emergency treatment.
   Except as provided in Sections 128525 and 128530, under no
circumstances shall cardiac catheterizations be performed outside of
a general acute care hospital or a multispecialty clinic, as defined
in subdivision (l) of Section 1206, that qualifies for this
definition as of March 1, 1983.