2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1250-1264 Article 1. General
1261.6.  (a) (1) For purposes of this section and Section 1261.5, an
"automated drug delivery system" means a mechanical system that
performs operations or activities, other than compounding or
administration, relative to the storage, dispensing, or distribution
of drugs. An automated drug delivery system shall collect, control,
and maintain all transaction information to accurately track the
movement of drugs into and out of the system for security, accuracy,
and accountability.
   (2) For purposes of this section, "facility" means a health
facility licensed pursuant to subdivision (c), (d), or both, of
Section 1250 that has an automated drug delivery system provided by a
pharmacy.
   (3) For purposes of this section, "pharmacy services" means the
provision of both routine and emergency drugs and biologicals to meet
the needs of the patient as prescribed by a physician.
   (b) Transaction information shall be made readily available in a
written format for review and inspection by individuals authorized by
law. These records shall be maintained in the facility for a minimum
of three years.
   (c) Individualized and specific access to automated drug delivery
systems shall be limited to facility and contract personnel
authorized by law to administer drugs.
   (d) (1) The facility and the pharmacy shall develop and implement
written policies and procedures to ensure safety, accuracy,
accountability, security, patient confidentiality, and maintenance of
the quality, potency, and purity of stored drugs. Policies and
procedures shall define access to the automated drug delivery system
and limits to access to equipment and drugs.
   (2) All policies and procedures shall be maintained at the
pharmacy operating the automated drug delivery system and the
location where the automated drug delivery system is being used.
   (e) When used as an emergency pharmaceutical supplies container,
drugs removed from the automated drug delivery system shall be
limited to the following:
   (1) A new drug order given by a prescriber for a patient of the
facility for administration prior to the next scheduled delivery from
the pharmacy, or 72 hours, whichever is less. The drugs shall be
retrieved only upon authorization by a pharmacist and after the
pharmacist has reviewed the prescriber's order and the patient's
profile for potential contraindications and adverse drug reactions.
   (2) Drugs that a prescriber has ordered for a patient on an
as-needed basis, if the utilization and retrieval of those drugs are
subject to ongoing review by a pharmacist.
   (3) Drugs designed by the patient care policy committee or
pharmaceutical service committee of the facility as emergency drugs
or acute onset drugs. These drugs may be retrieved from an automated
drug delivery system pursuant to the order of a prescriber for
emergency or immediate administration to a patient of the facility.
Within 48 hours after retrieval under this paragraph, the case shall
be reviewed by a pharmacist.
* * *