2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 1250-1264 Article 1. General
1255.1.  (a) Any hospital that provides emergency medical services
under Section 1255 shall, as soon as possible, but not later than 90
days prior to a planned reduction or elimination of the level of
emergency medical services, provide notice of the intended change to
the state department, the local government entity in charge of the
provision of health services, and all health care service plans or
other entities under contract with the hospital to provide services
to enrollees of the plan or other entity.
   (b) In addition to the notice required by subdivision (a), the
hospital shall, within the time limits specified in subdivision (a),
provide public notice of the intended change in a manner that is
likely to reach a significant number of residents of the community
serviced by that facility.
   (c) A hospital shall not be subject to this section or Section
1255.2 if the state department does either of the following:
   (1) Determines that the use of resources to keep the emergency
center open substantially threatens the stability of the hospital as
a whole.
   (2) Cites the emergency center for unsafe staffing practices.