2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 120975-121020 PROTECT PUBLIC HEALTH
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODESECTION 120975-121020
120975. To protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of blood testing for antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) the following shall apply: Except as provided in Section 1603.1 or 1603.3, as amended by Chapter
* * *
provisions contained in this chapter, Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 121075) and Sections 1603.1 and 1603.3. No physician has a duty to notify any person of the fact that a patient is reasonably believed to be infected by the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome. (d) The county health officer may alert any persons reasonably believed to be a spouse, sexual partner, or partner of shared needles of an individual who has tested positive on a test to detect infection by the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome about their exposure, without disclosing any identifying information about the individual believed to be infected or the physician making the report, and shall refer any person to whom a disclosure is made pursuant to this subdivision for appropriate care and followup. Upon completion of the county health officer's efforts to contact any person pursuant to this subdivision, all records regarding that person maintained by the county health officer pursuant to this subdivision, including but not limited to any individual identifying information, shall be expunged by the county health officer. (e) The county health officer shall keep confidential the identity and the seropositivity status of the individual tested and the identities of the persons contacted, as long as records of contacts are maintained. (f) Except as provided in Section 1603.1 or 1603.3, no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual reported or person contacted pursuant to this section. 121020. (a) (1) When the subject of an HIV test is not competent to give consent for the test to be performed, written consent for the test may be obtained from the subject's parents, guardians, conservators, or other person lawfully authorized to make health care decisions for the subject. For purposes of this paragraph, a minor shall be deemed not competent to give consent if he or she is under 12 years of age. (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), when the subject of the test is a minor adjudged to be a dependent child of the court pursuant to Section 360 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, written consent for the test to be performed may be obtained from the court pursuant to its authority under Section 362 or 369 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (b) Written consent shall only be obtained for the subject pursuant to subdivision (a) when necessary to render appropriate care or to practice preventative measures. (c) The person authorized to consent to the test pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be permitted to do any of the following: (1) Notwithstanding Sections 120975 and 120980, receive the results of the test on behalf of the subject without written authorization. (2) Disclose the test results on behalf of the subject in accordance with Sections 120975 and 120980. (3) Provide written authorization for the disclosure of the test results on behalf of the subject in accordance with Sections 120975 and 120980.