2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 11570-11587 Article 3. Abatement
11571.1.  (a) To effectuate the purposes of this article, the city
prosecutor or city attorney may file, in the name of the people, an
* * *
   (E) The assignment shall be on a form provided by the city
prosecutor or city attorney and may contain a provision for costs of
investigation, discovery, and reasonable attorney's fees, in an
amount not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600).
   (F) If the city prosecutor or city attorney accepts the assignment
of the right of the owner to bring the unlawful detainer action, the
owner shall retain all other rights and duties, including the
handling of the tenant's personal property, following issuance of the
writ of possession and its delivery to and execution by the
appropriate agency.
   (2) Upon the failure of the owner to file an action pursuant to
this section, or to respond to the city prosecutor or city attorney
as provided in paragraph (1), or having filed an action, if the owner
fails to prosecute it diligently and in good faith, the city
prosecutor or city attorney may file and prosecute the action, and
join the owner as a defendant in the action. This action shall have
precedence over any similar proceeding thereafter brought by the
owner, or to one previously brought by the owner and not prosecuted
diligently and in good faith. Service of the summons and complaint
upon the defendant owner shall be in accordance with Sections 415.10,
415.20, 415.30, 415.40, and 415.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (3) If a jury or court finds the defendant tenant guilty of
unlawful detainer in a case filed pursuant to paragraph (2), the city
prosecutor or city attorney may be awarded costs, including the
costs of investigation and discovery and reasonable attorney's fees.
These costs shall be assessed against the defendant owner, to whom
notice was directed pursuant to paragraph (1), and once an abstract
of judgment is recorded, it shall constitute a lien on the subject
real property.
   (4) Nothing in this article shall prevent a local governing body
from adopting and enforcing laws, consistent with this article,
relating to drug abatement. Where local laws duplicate or supplement
this article, this article shall be construed as providing
alternative remedies and not preempting the field.
   (5) Nothing in this article shall prevent a tenant from receiving
relief against a forfeiture of a lease pursuant to Section 1179 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (b) In any proceeding brought under this section, the court may,
upon a showing of good cause, issue a partial eviction ordering the
removal of any person, including, but not limited to, members of the
tenant's household if the court finds that the person has engaged in
the activities described in subdivision (a). Persons removed pursuant
to this section may be permanently barred from returning to or
reentering any portion of the entire premises. The court may further
order as an express condition of the tenancy that the remaining
tenants shall not give permission to or invite any person who has
been removed pursuant to this subdivision to return to or reenter any
portion of the entire premises.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "controlled substance
purpose" means the manufacture, cultivation, importation into the
state, transportation, possession, possession for sale, sale,
furnishing, administering, or giving away, or providing a place to
use or fortification of a place involving, cocaine, phencyclidine,
heroin, methamphetamine, or any other controlled substance, in a
violation of subdivision (a) of Section 11350, Section 11351,
11351.5, 11352, or 11359, subdivision (a) of Section 11360, or
Section 11366, 11366.6, 11377, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5,
11379.6, or 11383, if the offense occurs on the subject real property
and is documented by the observations of a peace officer.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 68097.2 of the
Government Code, a public entity may waive all or part of the costs
incurred in furnishing the testimony of a peace officer in an
unlawful detainer action brought pursuant to this section.
   (e) The notice and documentation described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) shall be given in writing and may be given either by
personal delivery or by deposit in the United States mail in a sealed
envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the owner at the address
known to the public entity giving the notice, or as shown on the last
equalized assessment roll, if not known. Separate notice of not less
than 30 calendar days and documentation shall be provided to the
tenant in accordance with this subdivision. Service by mail shall be
deemed to be completed at the time of deposit in the United States
mail. Proof of giving the notice may be made by a declaration signed
under penalty of perjury by any employee of the public entity which
shows service in conformity with this section.
   (f) This section shall only apply to the following courts:
   (1) In the County of Los Angeles, any court having jurisdiction
over unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the
City of Los Angeles or in the City of Long Beach.
   (2) In the County of San Diego, any court having jurisdiction over
unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the City
of San Diego.
   (3) In the County of Alameda, any court with jurisdiction over
unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the City
of Oakland.
   (g) (1) The city attorney and city prosecutor of each
participating jurisdiction shall provide to the Judicial Council the
following information:
   (A) The number of notices provided pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a).
   (B) The number of cases filed by an owner, upon notice.
   (C) The number of assignments executed by owners to the city
attorney or city prosecutor.
   (D) The number of three-day, 30-day, or 60-day notices issued by
the city attorney or city prosecutor.
* * *