2005 California Health and Safety Code Sections 114075-114180 Article 8. Sanitation Requirements for Food Establishments
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 114075-114180
114075.  This article governs sanitation requirements for food
* * *
and toilet and dressing rooms shall be provided with at least 108 lux
(10 footcandles) of light.  Light fixtures in areas where food is
prepared or where open food is stored or where utensils are cleaned
shall be of shatterproof construction or shall be protected with
shatterproof shields and shall be readily cleanable.
   During general cleanup activities, at least 215 lux (20
footcandles) of light, measured 76 centimeters (30 inches) above the
floor, shall be provided in the area being cleaned, including, but
not limited to, areas where alcoholic beverages are prepared or
served.
114175.  No sleeping accommodations shall be maintained or kept in
any room where food is prepared, stored, or sold.  All living and
sleeping quarters shall be separated from the food establishment.  No
door or other opening shall be permitted in the partition that
separates the food establishment from the living or sleeping
quarters.
114180.  (a) The department shall adopt and approve first aid
instructions designed and intended for use in removing food that may
become stuck in a person's throat.  These instructions shall be
limited to first aid techniques not involving the use of any physical
instrument or device inserted into the victim's mouth or throat.
   (b) The department shall supply to the proprietor of every on-site
eating establishment adopted and approved instructions pursuant to
subdivision (a).  The proprietor shall post the instructions in a
conspicuous place or places, which may include an employee notice
board, in order that the instructions may be consulted by anyone
attempting to provide relief to a victim in a choking emergency.
   (c) In the absence of other evidence of noncompliance with this
section, the fact that the instructions were not posted as required
by this section at the time of a choking emergency shall not in and
of itself subject the proprietor or his or her employees or
independent contractors to liability in any civil action for damages
for personal injuries or wrongful death arising from a choking
emergency.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall impose any obligation on any
person to remove, assist in removing, or attempt to remove food that
has become stuck in another person's throat.  In any action for
damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, neither the
proprietor nor any person who removes, assists in removing, or
attempts to remove the food in accordance with instructions adopted
by the department shall be liable for any civil damages as a result
of any acts or omissions by the person in rendering emergency
assistance.