2005 California Government Code Sections 995-996.6 PART 7. DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
995.4.  A public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the
defense of:
   (a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to
remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former
employee, or an appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding
by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own
employee or former employee.
   (b) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity against
its own employee or former employee as an individual and not in his
official capacity, or an appeal therefrom.