2005 California Government Code Sections 995-996.6 PART 7. DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
995.2.  (a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of
a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former
employee if the public entity determines any of the following:
   (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her
employment.
   (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud,
corruption, or actual malice.
   (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity
would create a specific conflict of interest between the public
entity and the employee or former employee.  For the purposes of this
section, "specific conflict of interest" means a conflict of
interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute
or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.
   (b) If an employee or former employee requests in writing that the
public entity, through its designated legal counsel, provide for a
defense, the public entity shall, within 20 days, inform the employee
or former employee whether it will or will not provide a defense,
and the reason for the refusal to provide a defense.
   (c) If an actual and specific conflict of interest becomes
apparent subsequent to the 20-day period following the employee's
written request for defense, nothing herein shall prevent the public
entity from refusing to provide further defense to the employee.  The
public entity shall inform the employee of the reason for the
refusal to provide further defense.