2005 California Government Code Sections 995-996.6 PART 7. DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
996.4.  If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide
an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action
or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own
counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover
from the public entity such reasonable attorney's fees, costs and
expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action
or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or
omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public
entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public
entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of
actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or (b) that the action or
proceeding is one described in Section 995.4.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to deprive an employee
or former employee of the right to petition for a writ of mandate to
compel the public entity or the governing body or an employee thereof
to perform the duties imposed by this part.