2005 California Government Code Sections 995-996.6 PART 7. DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
996.6.  The rights of an employee or former employee under this part
are in addition to and not in lieu of any rights he may have under
any contract or under any other enactment providing for his defense.