2005 California Government Code Sections 995-996.6 PART 7. DEFENSE OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
995.8.  A public entity is not required to provide for the defense
of a criminal action or proceeding (including a proceeding to remove
an officer under Sections 3060 to 3073, inclusive, of the Government
Code) brought against an employee or former employee, but a public
entity may provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding
(including a proceeding to remove an officer under Sections 3060 to
3073, inclusive, of the Government Code) brought against an employee
or former employee if:
   (a) The criminal action or proceeding is brought on account of an
act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the
public entity; and
   (b) The public entity determines that such defense would be in the
best interests of the public entity and that the employee or former
employee acted, or failed to act, in good faith, without actual
malice and in the apparent interests of the public entity.