2005 California Government Code Sections 927-927.12 CHAPTER 4.5. PROMPT PAYMENT OF CLAIMS
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 927-927.12
927. (a) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the California Prompt Payment Act. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that state agencies pay properly submitted, undisputed invoices within 45 days of receipt, or automatically calculate and pay the appropriate late payment penalties as specified in this chapter. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this chapter shall apply to all state agencies, including, but not limited to, the Public Employees' Retirement System, the State Teachers' Retirement System, the Treasurer, and the Department of General Services. 927.1. (a) A state agency that acquires property or services pursuant to a contract with a business, including any approved change order or contract amendment, shall make payment to the person or business on the date required by the contract and as required by Section 927.4 or be subject to a late payment penalty. (b) Except in the event of an emergency as provided in Section 927.11, effective January 1, 1999, the late payment penalties specified in this chapter may not be waived, altered, or limited by a state agency acquiring property or services pursuant to a contract or by any person or business contracting with a state agency to provide property or services. 927.2. The following definitions apply to this chapter: (a) "Claim schedule" means a schedule of invoices prepared and submitted by a state agency to the Controller for payment to the named claimant. (b) "Invoice" means a bill or claim that requests payment on a contract under which a state agency acquires property or services. (c) "Medi-Cal program" means the program established pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (d) "Nonprofit public benefit corporation" means a corporation, as defined by subdivision (b) of Section 5046 of the Corporations Code, that has registered with the Department of General Services as a small business. (e) "Reasonable cause" means a determination by a state agency that any of the following conditions are present: (1) There is a discrepancy between the invoice or claimed amount and the provisions of the contract. (2) There is a discrepancy between the invoice or claimed amount and either the contractor's actual delivery of property or services to the state or the state's acceptance of those deliveries. (3) Additional evidence supporting the validity of the invoice or claimed amount is required to be provided to the state agency by the contractor. (4) The invoice has been improperly executed or needs to be corrected by the contractor. (5) The state agency making the determination or the contractor involved has been subject to a computing or accounting failure related to the Year 2000 Problem. (f) "Required payment approval date" means the date on which payment is due as specified in a contract or, if a specific date is not established by the contract, 30 calendar days following the date upon which an undisputed invoice is received by a state agency. (g) "Received by a state agency" means the date an invoice is delivered to the state location or party specified in the contract or, if a state location or party is not specified in the contract, wherever otherwise specified by the state agency. (h) "Revolving fund" means a fund established pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 16400) of Division 4 of Title 2. (i) "Small business" means a business certified as a "small business" in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 14837. (j) "Small business" and "nonprofit organization" mean, in reference to providers under the Medi-Cal program, a business or organization that meets all of the following criteria: (1) The principal office is located in California. (2) The officers, if any, are domiciled in California. (3) If a small business, it is independently owned and operated. (4) The business or organization is not dominant in its field of operation. (5) Together with any affiliates, the business or organization has gross receipts from business operations that do not exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000) per year, except that the Director of Health Services may increase this amount if the director deems that this action would be in furtherance of the intent of this chapter. (k) "Year 2000 Problem" has the same meaning as that set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 3269 of the Civil Code. 927.3. Except where payment is made directly by a state agency pursuant to Section 927.6, any undisputed invoice received by a state agency shall be submitted to the Controller for payment by the required payment approval date. A state agency may dispute an invoice submitted by a contractor for reasonable cause if the state agency notifies the contractor within 15 working days from receipt of the invoice, or delivery of the property or services, whichever is later. No state employee shall dispute an invoice, on the basis of minor or technical defects, in order to circumvent or avoid the general intent or any of the specific provisions of this chapter. 927.4. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, to avoid late payment penalties, the maximum time from state agency receipt of an undisputed invoice to issuance of a warrant for payment is 45 calendar days, including not more than 30 calendar days from the state agency to submit a correct claim schedule to the Controller, and not more than 15 calendar days for the Controller to issue the warrant. 927.5. This chapter shall not apply to claims for reimbursement for health care services provided under the Medi-Cal program, unless the Medi-Cal health care services provider is a small business or nonprofit organization. In applying this section to claims submitted to the state, or its fiscal intermediary, by providers of services or equipment under the Medi-Cal program, payment for claims
* * *