2005 California Government Code Sections 8880.34-8880.46 Article 4. Powers and Duties of the Director
8880.41.  The director shall make and keep books and records that
accurately and fairly reflect each day's transactions, including, but
not limited to, the distribution of tickets or shares to lottery
game retailers, receipt of funds, prize claims, prize disbursements
or prizes liable to be paid, expenses and other financial
transactions of the lottery necessary so as to permit preparation of
financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting
principles and maintain daily accountability.