2005 California Government Code Sections 8880.34-8880.46 Article 4. Powers and Duties of the Director
8880.42.  The director shall provide a monthly cumulative sales
report to the commission and the Controller within 15 days after the
end of each month.  The report shall include cumulative lottery sales
by product, compared to the commission-approved budget and the
estimated administrative expenses for the current fiscal year.