2005 California Government Code Sections 8547-8547.12 Article 3. California Whistleblower Protection Act
8547.1.  The Legislature finds and declares that state employees
should be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation
of law, or threat to public health without fear of retribution.  The
Legislature further finds and declares that public servants best
serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without
reservation in conducting the people's business.