2005 California Government Code Sections 8547-8547.12 Article 3. California Whistleblower Protection Act
8547.3.  (a) An employee may not directly or indirectly use or
attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee
for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding,
or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or command any person
for the purpose of interfering with the rights conferred pursuant to
this article.
   (b) For the purpose of subdivision (a), "use of official authority
or influence" includes promising to confer, or conferring, any
benefit; effecting, or threatening to effect, any reprisal; or
taking, or directing others to take, or recommending, processing, or
approving, any personnel action, including, but not limited to,
appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, performance evaluation,
suspension, or other disciplinary action.
   (c) Any employee who violates subdivision (a) may be liable in an
action for civil damages brought against the employee by the offended
party.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an
individual to disclose information otherwise prohibited by or under
law.