2005 California Government Code Sections 8547-8547.12 Article 3. California Whistleblower Protection Act
8547.7.  (a) If the State Auditor determines that there is
reasonable cause to believe that an employee or state agency has
engaged in any improper governmental activity, he or she shall report
the nature and details of the activity to the head of the employing
agency, or the appropriate appointing authority.  If appropriate, the
State Auditor shall report this information to the Attorney General,
the policy committees of the Senate and Assembly having jurisdiction
over the subject involved, and to any other authority that the State
Auditor determines appropriate.
   (b) The State Auditor shall not have any enforcement power.  In
any case in which the State Auditor submits a report of alleged
improper activity to the head of the employing agency or appropriate
appointing authority, that individual shall report to the State
Auditor with respect to any action taken by the individual regarding
the activity, the first report being transmitted no later than 30
days after the date of the State Auditor's report and monthly
thereafter until final action has been taken.
   (c) Every investigative audit shall be kept confidential, except
that the State Auditor may issue any report of an investigation that
has been substantiated, keeping confidential the identity of the
individual or individuals involved, or release any findings resulting
from an investigation conducted pursuant to this article that is
deemed necessary to serve the interests of the state.
   (d) This section shall not limit any authority conferred upon the
Attorney General or any other department or agency of government to
investigate any matter.