2005 California Government Code Sections 8547-8547.12 Article 3. California Whistleblower Protection Act
8547.2.  For the purposes of this article:
   (a) "Employee" means any individual appointed by the Governor or
employed or holding office in a state agency as defined by Section
11000, including, for purposes of Sections 8547.3 to 8547.7,
inclusive, any employee of the California State University.
   (b) "Improper governmental activity" means any activity by a state
agency or by an employee that is undertaken in the performance of
the employee's official duties, whether or not that action is within
the scope of his or her employment, and that (1) is in violation of
any state or federal law or regulation, including, but not limited
to, corruption, malfeasance, bribery, theft of government property,
fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious
prosecution, misuse of government property, or willful omission to
perform duty, or (2) is economically wasteful, or involves gross
misconduct, incompetency, or inefficiency.  For purposes of Sections
8547.4, 8547.5, 8547.10, and 8547.11, "improper governmental activity"
includes any activity by the University of California or by an
employee, including an officer or faculty member, who otherwise meets
the criteria of this subdivision.
   (c) "Person" means any individual, corporation, trust,
association, any state or local government, or any agency or
instrumentality of any of the foregoing.
   (d) "Protected disclosure" means any good faith communication that
discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that
may evidence (1) an improper governmental activity or (2) any
condition that may significantly threaten the health or safety of
employees or the public if the disclosure or intention to disclose
was made for the purpose of remedying that condition.
   (e) "Illegal order" means any directive to violate or assist in
violating a federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation or any
order to work or cause others to work in conditions outside of their
line of duty that would unreasonably threaten the health or safety of
employees or the public.
   (f) "State agency" is defined by Section 11000.  "State agency"
includes the University of California  for purposes of Sections
8547.5 to 8547.7, inclusive, and the California State University for
purposes of Sections 8547.3 to 8547.7, inclusive.