2005 California Government Code Sections 8547-8547.12 Article 3. California Whistleblower Protection Act
8547.8.  (a) A state employee or applicant for state employment who
files a written complaint with his or her supervisor, manager, or the
appointing power alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal,
retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar improper acts prohibited
by Section 8547.3, may also file a copy of the written complaint with
the State Personnel Board, together with a sworn statement that the
contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the
affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury.  The complaint filed
with the board, shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent
act of reprisal complained about.
   (b) Any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal,
retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state
employee or applicant for state employment for having made a
protected disclosure, is subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) and imprisonment in the county jail for a period
not to exceed one year.  Pursuant to Section 19683, any state civil
service employee who intentionally engages in that conduct shall be
disciplined by adverse action as provided by Section 19572.
   (c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person
who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats,
coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for
state employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be
liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the
injured party.  Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where
the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious.  Where
liability has been established, the injured party shall also be
entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as provided by law.  However,
any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party
unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State
Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has
issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683.
   (d) This section is not intended to prevent an appointing power,
manager, or supervisor from taking, directing others to take,
recommending, or approving any personnel action or from taking or
failing to take a personnel action with respect to any state employee
or applicant for state employment if the appointing power, manager,
or supervisor reasonably believes any action or inaction is justified
on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that the
person has made a protected disclosure as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 8547.2.
   (e) In any civil action or administrative proceeding, once it has
been demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence that an activity
protected by this article was a contributing factor in the alleged
retaliation against a former, current, or prospective employee, the
burden of proof shall be on the supervisor, manager, or appointing
power to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the
alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures
or refused an illegal order.  If the supervisor, manager, or
appointing power fails to meet this burden of proof in an adverse
action against the employee in any administrative review, challenge,
or adjudication in which retaliation has been demonstrated to be a
contributing factor, the employee shall have a complete affirmative
defense in the adverse action.
   (f) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the
rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other
federal or state law or under any employment contract or collective
bargaining agreement.