2005 California Government Code Sections 8547-8547.12 Article 3. California Whistleblower Protection Act
8547.10.  (a) A University of California employee, including an
officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a
written complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any
other university officer designated for that purpose by the regents,
alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats,
coercion, or similar improper acts for having made a protected
disclosure, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the
written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be
true, under penalty of perjury.  The complaint shall be filed within
12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.
   (b) Any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal,
retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a University
of California employee, including an officer or faculty member, or
applicant for employment for having made a protected disclosure, is
subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and
imprisonment in the county jail for up to a period of one year.  Any
university employee, including an officer or faculty member, who
intentionally engages in that conduct shall also be subject to
discipline by the university.
   (c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person
who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats,
coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including
an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment for having
made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages
brought against him or her by the injured party.  Punitive damages
may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are
proven to be malicious.  Where liability has been established, the
injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as
provided by law.  However, any action for damages shall not be
available to the injured party unless the injured party has first
filed a complaint with the university officer identified pursuant to
subdivision (a), and the university has failed to reach a decision
regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that
purpose by the regents.
   (d) This section is not intended to prevent a manager or
supervisor from taking, directing others to take, recommending, or
approving any personnel action or from taking or failing to take a
personnel action with respect to any university employee, including
an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment if the
manager or supervisor reasonably believes any action or inaction is
justified on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact
that the person has made a protected disclosure.
   (e) In any civil action or administrative proceeding, once it has
been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity
protected by this article was a contributing factor in the alleged
retaliation against a former, current, or prospective employee, the
burden of proof shall be on the supervisor, manager, or appointing
power to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the
alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures
or refused an illegal order.  If the supervisor, manager, or
appointing power fails to meet this burden of proof in an adverse
action against the employee in any administrative review, challenge,
or adjudication in which retaliation has been demonstrated to be a
contributing factor, the employee shall have a complete affirmative
defense in the adverse action.
   (f) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the
rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other
federal or state law or under any employment contract or collective
bargaining agreement.