2005 California Government Code Sections 840-840.6 Article 3. Liability of Public Employees
840.4.  (a) A public employee had actual notice of a dangerous
condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 if
he had actual personal knowledge of the existence of the condition
and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.
   (b) A public employee had constructive notice of a dangerous
condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 840.2 only
if the plaintiff establishes (1) that the public employee had the
authority and it was his responsibility as a public employee to
inspect the property of the public entity or to see that inspections
were made to determine whether dangerous conditions existed in the
public property, (2) that the funds and other means for making such
inspections or for seeing that such inspections were made were
immediately available to the public employee, and (3) that the
dangerous condition had existed for such a period of time and was of
such an obvious nature that the public employee, in the exercise of
his authority and responsibility with due care, should have
discovered the condition and its dangerous character.