2005 California Government Code Sections 840-840.6 Article 3. Liability of Public Employees
840.2.  An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused
by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff
establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous
condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately
caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was
incurred, and that either:
   (a) The dangerous condition was directly attributable wholly or in
substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of the employee and
the employee had the authority and the funds and other means
immediately available to take alternative action which would not have
created the dangerous condition; or
   (b) The employee had the authority and it was his responsibility
to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition
at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for
doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 840.4 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect
against the dangerous condition.