2005 California Government Code Sections 800 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 800
800.  In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or
other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code
or under any other provision of state law, except actions resulting
from actions of the State Board of Control, where it is shown that
the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the
result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public
entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the
complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect
reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100)
per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars
($7,500), where he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees,
from the public entity, in addition to any other relief granted or
other costs awarded.
   This section is ancillary only, and shall not be construed to
create a new cause of action.
   Refusal by a public entity or officer thereof to admit liability
pursuant to a contract of insurance shall not be considered arbitrary
or capricious action or conduct within the meaning of this section.