2005 California Government Code Sections 7596-7598 CHAPTER 32. SMOKING IN PUBLIC BUILDINGS
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 7596-7598
7596. As used in this chapter: (a) "Public building" means a building owned and occupied, or leased and occupied, by the state, a county, a city, a city and county, or a California Community College district. (1) "Inside a public building" includes all indoor areas of the building, except for covered parking lots and residential space. "Inside a public building" also includes any indoor space leased to the state, county, or city, except for covered parking lots and residential space. (2) "Residential space" means a private living area, but it does not include common areas such as lobbies, lounges, waiting areas, elevators, stairwells, and restrooms that are a structural part of a multicomplex building such as a dormitory. (b) "State" or "state agency" means a state agency, as defined pursuant to Section 11000, the Legislature, the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal, and each campus of the California State University and the University of California. (c) "Public employee" means an employee of a state agency or an employee of a county or city. 7597. (a) No public employee or member of the public shall smoke any tobacco product inside a public building, or in an outdoor area within 20 feet of a main exit, entrance, or operable window of a public building, or in a passenger vehicle, as defined by Section 465 of the Vehicle Code, owned by the state. (b) This section shall not preempt the authority of any county, city, city and county, California Community College campus, campus of the California State University, or campus of the University of California to adopt and enforce additional smoking and tobacco control ordinances, regulations, or policies that are more restrictive than the applicable standards required by this chapter. 7598. Except as provided in Section 7597, a public employee or other person may smoke in any outdoor area of a public building unless otherwise prohibited by state law or local ordinance and a sign describing the prohibition is posted by the state, county, or city agency or other appropriate entity.