2005 California Government Code Sections 7500-7514.5 CHAPTER 21. PUBLIC PENSION AND RETIREMENT PLANS
7514.1.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law except Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 16649.80) of Part 2 of Division 4 of Title
2, any state or local public retirement system may invest, subject to
and consistent with the standard for prudent investment set forth in
Section 17 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, and the
state and any political subdivision of the state may, invest its
assets in rated bonds, notes, or other obligations issued, assumed,
or unconditionally guaranteed by the African Development Bank, the
Asian Development Bank, the Caribbean Development Bank, the
Inter-American Development Bank, the International Finance
Corporation, the International Bank for Reconstruction and
Development, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development,
and any other international financial institution that has met the
payments of similar bonds, notes, or other obligations when due and
in which the United States is a member.