2005 California Government Code Sections 68150-68153 CHAPTER 1.4. MANAGEMENT OF TRIAL COURT RECORDS
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 68150-68153
68150.  (a) Trial court records may be preserved in any form of
communication or representation, including optical, electronic,
* * *
a party or any interested member of the public for good cause shown
and on those terms as are just.  A fee shall not be charged for
making the application.
   (2) Upon application and order for renewal of the judgment to the
extended time for enforcing the judgment.
68153.  Upon order of the presiding judge of the court, court
records open to public inspection and not ordered transferred under
the procedures in the California Rules of Court, confidential
records, and sealed records that are ready for destruction under
Section 68152 may be destroyed.  Destruction shall be by shredding,
burial, burning, erasure, obliteration, recycling, or other method
approved by the court, except confidential and sealed records, which
shall not be buried or recycled unless the text of the records is
first obliterated.
   Notation of the date of destruction shall be made on the index of
cases or on a separate destruction index.  A list of the court
records destroyed within the jurisdiction of the superior court shall
be provided to the Judicial Council in accordance with the
California Rules of Court.