2005 California Government Code Sections 65892.13 Article 2.11. Wind Energy
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 65892.13
65892.13. (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: (1) California has a shortage of reliable electricity supply, which has led the Governor to proclaim a state of emergency and to issue numerous Executive orders to lessen, and mitigate the effects of, the shortage. The Executive orders, among other things, expedite and shorten the processing of applications for existing and new powerplants, establish an emergency siting process for peaking and renewable powerplants, and relax existing air pollutant emission requirements in order to allow power generation facilities to continue generating much needed electricity. (2) Wind energy is an abundant, renewable, and nonpolluting energy resource. When converted to electricity, it reduces our dependence on nonrenewable energy resources and reduces air and water pollution that result from conventional sources. Distributed small wind energy systems also enhance the reliability and power quality of the power grid, reduce peak power demands, increase in-state electricity generation, diversify the state's energy supply portfolio, and make the electricity supply market more competitive by promoting consumer choice. (3) In 2000, the Legislature and Governor recognized the need to promote all feasible adoption of clean, renewable, and distributed energy sources by enacting the Reliable Electric Service Investments Act (Article 15 (commencing with Section 399) of Chapter 2.3 of Part 1 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities Code). As set forth in Section 399.6 of the Public Utilities Code, the stated objectives of the act include to "increase, in the near term, the quantity of California's electricity generated by in-state renewable energy resources while protecting system reliability, fostering resource diversity, and obtaining the greatest environmental benefits for California residents." (4) Small wind energy systems, designed for onsite home, farm, and small commercial use, are recognized by the Legislature and the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission as an excellent technology to help achieve the goals of increased in-state electricity generation, reduced demand on the state electric grid, increased consumer energy independence, and nonpolluting electricity generation. In June 2001, the commission adopted a Renewable Investment Plan that includes one hundred one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($101,250,000) over the next five years, in the form of a 50-percent buydown incentive for the purchasers of "emerging renewable technologies," including small wind energy systems. (5) In light of the state's electricity supply shortage and its existing program to encourage the adoption of small wind energy systems, it is the intent of the Legislature that any ordinances regulating small wind energy systems adopted by local agencies have the effect of providing for the installation and use of small wind energy systems and that provisions in these ordinances relating to matters including, but not limited to, parcel size, tower height, noise, notice, and setback requirements do not unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners, farms, and small businesses to install small wind energy systems in zones in which they are authorized by local ordinance. It is the policy of the state to promote and encourage the use of small wind energy systems and to limit obstacles to their use. (b) The implementation of consistent statewide standards to achieve the timely and cost-effective installation of small wind energy systems is not a municipal affair, as that term is used in Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution, but is instead a matter of statewide concern. It is the intent of the Legislature that this section apply to all local agencies, including, but not limited to, charter cities, charter counties, and charter cities and counties. (c) The following definitions govern this section: (1) "Small wind energy system" means a wind energy conversion system consisting of a wind turbine, a tower, and associated control or conversion electronics, which has a rated capacity that does not exceed the allowable rated capacity under the Emerging Renewables Fund of the Renewables Investment Plan administered by the California Energy Commission and which will be used primarily to reduce onsite consumption of utility power. (2) "Tower height" means the height above grade of the fixed portion of the tower, excluding the wind turbine. (d) Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for the installation of small wind energy systems in the jurisdiction outside an "urbanized area," as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 21080.7 of the Public Resources Code pursuant to this section. The local agency may establish a process for the issuance of a conditional use permit for small wind energy systems. (1) The ordinance may impose conditions on the installation of small wind energy systems that include, but are not limited to, notice, tower height, setback, view protection, aesthetics, aviation, and design safety requirements. However, the ordinance shall not require conditions on notice, tower height, setbacks, noise level, turbine approval, tower drawings, and engineering analysis, or line drawings that are more restrictive than the following: (A) Notice of an application for installation of a small wind energy system shall be provided to property owners within 300 feet of the property on which the system is to be located. (B) Tower heights of not more than 65 feet shall be allowed on parcels between one and five acres and tower heights of not more than 80 feet shall be allowed on parcels of five acres or more, provided that the application includes evidence that the proposed height does not exceed the height recommended by the manufacturer or distributor of the system. (C) Setbacks for the system
* * *