2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.04.  (a) At least two years prior to a scheduled revision
required by Section 65588, each council of governments, or delegate
subregion as applicable, shall develop a proposed methodology for
distributing the existing and projected regional housing need to
cities, counties, and cities and counties within the region or within
the subregion, where applicable pursuant to this section.  The
methodology shall be consistent with the objectives listed in
subdivision (d) of Section 65584.
   (b) (1) No more than six months prior to the development of a
proposed methodology for distributing the existing and projected
housing need, each council of governments shall survey each of its
member jurisdictions to request, at a minimum, information regarding
the factors listed in subdivision (d) that will allow the development
of a methodology based upon the factors established in subdivision
(d).
   (2) The council of governments shall seek to obtain the
information in a manner and format that is comparable throughout the
region and utilize readily available data to the extent possible.
   (3) The information provided by a local government pursuant to
this section shall be used, to the extent possible, by the council of
governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, as source
information for the methodology developed pursuant to this section.
The survey shall state that none of the information received may be
used as a basis for reducing the total housing need established for
the region pursuant to Section 65584.01.
   (4) If the council of governments fails to conduct a survey
pursuant to this subdivision, a city, county, or city and county may
submit information related to the items listed in subdivision (d)
prior to the public comment period provided for in subdivision (c).
   (c) Public participation and access shall be required in the
development of the methodology and in the process of drafting and
adoption of the allocation of the regional housing needs.
Participation by organizations other than local jurisdictions and
councils of governments shall be solicited in a diligent effort to
achieve public participation of all economic segments of the
community. The proposed methodology, along with any relevant
underlying data and assumptions, and an explanation of how
information about local government conditions gathered pursuant to
subdivision (b) has been used to develop the proposed methodology,
and how each of the factors listed in subdivision (d) is incorporated
into the methodology, shall be distributed to all cities, counties,
any subregions, and members of the public who have made a written
request for the proposed methodology.  The council of governments, or
delegate subregion, as applicable, shall conduct at least one public
hearing to receive oral and written comments on the proposed
methodology.
* * *
pursuant to Section 65584.05.
   (h) Following the conclusion of the 60-day public comment period
described in subdivision (c) on the proposed allocation methodology,
and after making any revisions deemed appropriate by the council of
governments, or delegate subregion, as applicable, as a result of
comments received during the public comment period, each council of
governments, or delegate subregion, as applicable, shall adopt a
final regional, or subregional, housing need allocation methodology
and provide notice of the adoption of the methodology to the
and to the department.