2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.04.  (a) At least two years prior to a scheduled revision
required by Section 65588, each council of governments, or delegate
* * *
   (3) The information provided by a local government pursuant to
this section shall be used, to the extent possible, by the council of
governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, as source
information for the methodology developed pursuant to this section.
The survey shall state that none of the information received may be
used as a basis for reducing the total housing need established for
the region pursuant to Section 65584.01.
   (4) If the council of governments fails to conduct a survey
pursuant to this subdivision, a city, county, or city and county may
submit information related to the items listed in subdivision (d)
prior to the public comment period provided for in subdivision (c).
   (c) Public participation and access shall be required in the
development of the methodology and in the process of drafting and
adoption of the allocation of the regional housing needs.
Participation by organizations other than local jurisdictions and
councils of governments shall be solicited in a diligent effort to
achieve public participation of all economic segments of the
community. The proposed methodology, along with any relevant
underlying data and assumptions, and an explanation of how
information about local government conditions gathered pursuant to
subdivision (b) has been used to develop the proposed methodology,
and how each of the factors listed in subdivision (d) is incorporated
into the methodology, shall be distributed to all cities, counties,
any subregions, and members of the public who have made a written
request for the proposed methodology.  The council of governments, or
delegate subregion, as applicable, shall conduct at least one public
hearing to receive oral and written comments on the proposed
methodology.
   (d) To the extent that sufficient data is available from local
governments pursuant to subdivision (b) or other sources, each
council of governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, shall
include the following factors to develop the methodology that
allocates regional housing needs:
   (1) Each member jurisdiction's existing and projected jobs and
housing relationship.
   (2) The opportunities and constraints to development of additional
housing in each member jurisdiction, including all of the following:
   (A) Lack of capacity for sewer or water service due to federal or
state laws, regulations or regulatory actions, or supply and
distribution decisions made by a sewer or water service provider
other than the local jurisdiction that preclude the jurisdiction from
providing necessary infrastructure for additional development during
the planning period.
   (B) The availability of land suitable for urban development or for
conversion to residential use, the availability of underutilized
land, and opportunities for infill development and increased
residential densities. The council of governments may not limit its
consideration of suitable housing sites or land suitable for urban
development to existing zoning ordinances and land use restrictions
of a locality, but shall consider the potential for increased
residential development under alternative zoning ordinances and land
use restrictions.
   (C) Lands preserved or protected from urban development under
existing federal or state programs, or both, designed to protect open
space, farmland, environmental habitats, and natural resources on a
long-term basis.
   (D) County policies to preserve prime agricultural land, as
defined pursuant to Section 56064, within an unincorporated area.
   (3) The distribution of household growth assumed for purposes of a
comparable period of regional transportation plans and opportunities
to maximize the use of public transportation and existing
transportation infrastructure.
   (4) The market demand for housing.
   (5) Agreements between a county and cities in a county to direct
growth toward incorporated areas of the county.
   (6) The loss of units contained in assisted housing developments,
as defined in paragraph (8) of subdivision (a) of Section 65583, that
changed to non-low-income use through mortgage prepayment, subsidy
contract expirations, or termination of use restrictions.
   (7) High housing costs burdens.
   (8) The housing needs of farmworkers.
   (9) Any other factors adopted by the council of governments.
   (e) The council of governments, or delegate subregion, as
applicable, shall explain in writing how each of the factors
described in subdivision (d) was incorporated into the methodology
and how the methodology is consistent with subdivision (d) of Section
65584.  The methodology may include numerical weighting.
   (f) Any ordinance, policy, voter-approved measure, or standard of
a city or county that directly or indirectly limits the number of
residential building permits issued by a city or county shall not be
a justification for a determination or a reduction in the share of a
city or county of the regional housing need.
   (g) In addition to the factors identified pursuant to subdivision
(d), the council of governments, or delegate subregion, as
applicable, shall identify any existing local, regional, or state
incentives, such as a priority for funding or other incentives
available to those local governments that are willing to accept a
higher share than proposed in the draft allocation to those local
governments by the council of governments or delegate subregion
pursuant to Section 65584.05.
   (h) Following the conclusion of the 60-day public comment period
described in subdivision (c) on the proposed allocation methodology,
and after making any revisions deemed appropriate by the council of
governments, or delegate subregion, as applicable, as a result of
comments received during the public comment period, each council of
* * *