2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65583.1.  (a) The Department of Housing and Community Development,
in evaluating a proposed or adopted housing element for substantial
compliance with this article, may allow a city or county to identify
adequate sites, as required pursuant to Section 65583, by a variety
of methods, including, but not limited to, redesignation of property
to a more intense land use category and increasing the density
allowed within one or more categories.  The department may also allow
a city or county to identify sites for second units based on the
number of second units developed in the prior housing element
planning period whether or not the units are permitted by right, the
need for these units in the community, the resources or incentives
available for their development, and any other relevant factors, as
determined by the department.  Nothing in this section reduces the
responsibility of a city or county to identify, by income category,
the total number of sites for residential development as required by
this article.
   (b) Sites that contain permanent housing units located on a
military base undergoing closure or conversion as a result of action
pursuant to the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and
Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526), the Defense Base Closure and
Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-510), or any subsequent act
requiring the closure or conversion of a military base may be
identified as an adequate site if the housing element demonstrates
that the housing units will be available for occupancy by households
within the planning period of the element.  No sites containing
housing units scheduled or planned for demolition or conversion to
nonresidential uses shall qualify as an adequate site.
   Any city, city and county, or county using this subdivision shall
address the progress in meeting this section in the reports provided
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 65400.
   (c) (1) The Department of Housing and Community Development may
allow a city or county to substitute the provision of units for up to
25 percent of the community's obligation to identify adequate sites
for any income category in its housing element pursuant to paragraph
(1) of subdivision (c) of Section 65583 where the community includes
in its housing element a program committing the local government to
provide units in that income category within the city or county that
will be made available through the provision of committed assistance
during the planning period covered by the element to low- and very
low income households at affordable housing costs or affordable
rents, as defined in Sections 50052.5 and 50053 of the Health and
Safety Code, and which meet the requirements of paragraph (2).
Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the community may
substitute one dwelling unit for one dwelling unit site in the
applicable income category.  The program shall do all of the
following:
   (A) Identify the specific, existing sources of committed
* * *