2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.05.  (a) At least one and one-half years prior to the
scheduled revision required by Section 65588, each council of
* * *
any significant revisions included in the final allocation.
   (g) In the proposed final allocation plan, the council of
governments or delegate subregion, as applicable, shall adjust
allocations to local governments based upon the results of the
appeals process specified in this section.  If the adjustments total
7 percent or less of the regional housing need determined pursuant to
Section 65584.01, or, as applicable, total 7 percent or less of the
subregion's share of the regional housing need as determined pursuant
to Section 65584.03, then the council of governments or delegate
subregion, as applicable, shall distribute the adjustments
proportionally to all local governments.  If the adjustments total
more than 7 percent of the regional housing need, then the council of
governments or delegate subregion, as applicable, shall develop a
methodology to distribute the amount greater than the 7 percent to
local governments.  In no event shall the total distribution of
housing need equal less than the regional housing need, as determined
pursuant to Section 65584.01, nor shall the subregional distribution
of housing need equal less than its share of the regional housing
need as determined pursuant to Section 65584.03.  Two or more local
governments may agree to an alternate distribution of appealed
housing allocations between the affected local governments.  If two
or more local governments agree to an alternative distribution of
appealed housing allocations that maintains the total housing need
originally assigned to these communities, then the council of
governments shall include the alternative distribution in the final
allocation plan.
   (h) Within 45 days of the issuance of the proposed final
allocation plan by the council of governments and each delegate
subregion, as applicable, the council of governments shall hold a
public hearing to adopt a final allocation plan.  To the extent that
the final allocation plan fully allocates the regional share of
statewide housing need, as determined pursuant to Section 65584.01,
the council of governments shall have final authority to determine
the distribution of the region's existing and projected housing need
as determined pursuant to Section 65584.01.  Within 60 days of
adoption by the council of governments, the department shall
determine whether or not the final allocation plan is consistent with
the existing and projected housing need for the region, as
determined pursuant to Section 65584.01.  The department may revise
the determination of the council of governments if necessary to
obtain this consistency.
   (i) Any authority of the council of governments to review and
revise the share of a city or county of the regional housing need
under this section shall not constitute authority to revise, approve,
or disapprove the manner in which the share of the city or county of
the regional housing need is implemented through its housing
program.