2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65583.2.  (a) A city's or county's inventory of land suitable for
residential development pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a)
of Section 65583 shall be used to identify sites that can be
developed for housing within the planning period and that are
sufficient to provide for the jurisdiction's share of the regional
housing need for all income levels pursuant to Section 65584.  As
used in this section, "land suitable for residential development"
includes all of the following:
   (1) Vacant sites zoned for residential use.
   (2) Vacant sites zoned for nonresidential use that allows
residential development.
   (3) Residentially zoned sites that are capable of being developed
at a higher density.
   (4) Sites zoned for nonresidential use that can be redeveloped
for, and as necessary, rezoned for, residential use.
   (b) The inventory of land shall include all of the following:
   (1) A listing of properties by parcel number or other unique
reference.
   (2) The size of each property listed pursuant to paragraph (1),
and the general plan designation and zoning of each property.
   (3) For nonvacant sites, a description of the existing use of each
property.
   (4) A general description of any environmental constraints to the
development of housing within the jurisdiction, the documentation for
which has been made available to the jurisdiction.  This information
need not be identified on a site-specific basis.
   (5) A general description of existing or planned water, sewer, and
other dry utilities supply, including the availability and access to
distribution facilities.  This information need not be identified on
a site-specific basis.
   (6) Sites identified as available for housing for above-moderate
income households in areas not served by public sewer systems.  This
information need not be identified on a site-specific basis.
   (7) A map that shows the location of the sites included in the
inventory, such as the land use map from the jurisdiction's general
plan for reference purposes only.
   (c) Based on the information provided in subdivision (b), a city
or county shall determine whether each site in the inventory can
accommodate some portion of its share of the regional housing need by
income level during the planning period, as determined pursuant to