2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65589.5.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
   (1) The lack of housing is a critical problem that threatens the
economic, environmental, and social quality of life in California.
   (2) California housing has become the most expensive in the
nation. The excessive cost of the state's housing supply is partially
caused by activities and policies of many local governments that
limit the approval of housing, increase the cost of land for housing,
and require that high fees and exactions be paid by producers of
housing.
   (3) Among the consequences of those actions are discrimination
against low-income and minority households, lack of housing to
support employment growth, imbalance in jobs and housing, reduced
mobility, urban sprawl, excessive commuting, and air quality
deterioration.
   (4) Many local governments do not give adequate attention to the
economic, environmental, and social costs of decisions that result in
disapproval of housing projects, reduction in density of housing
projects, and excessive standards for housing projects.
   (b) It is the policy of the state that a local government not
reject or make infeasible housing developments that contribute to
meeting the housing need determined pursuant to this article without
a thorough analysis of the economic, social, and environmental
effects of the action and without complying with subdivision (d).
   (c) The Legislature also recognizes that premature and unnecessary
development of agricultural lands for urban uses continues to have
adverse effects on the availability of those lands for food and fiber
production and on the economy of the state. Furthermore, it is the
policy of the state that development should be guided away from prime
agricultural lands; therefore, in implementing this section, local
filling existing urban areas.
   (d) A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development
project, including farmworker housing as defined in subdivision (d)
of Section 50199.50 of the Health and Safety Code, for very low,
low-, or moderate-income households or condition approval, including
through the use of design review standards, in a manner that renders
the project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low-,
or moderate-income households unless it makes written findings,
based upon substantial evidence in the record, as to one of the
following:
   (1) The jurisdiction has adopted a housing element pursuant to
this article that has been revised in accordance with Section 65588,
is in substantial compliance with this article, and the jurisdiction
has met or exceeded its share of the regional housing need allocation
pursuant to Section 65584 for the planning period for the income
category proposed for the housing development project, provided that
any disapproval or conditional approval shall not be based on any of
the reasons prohibited by Section 65008. If the housing development
project includes a mix of income categories, and the jurisdiction has
not met or exceeded its share of the regional housing need for one
or more of those categories, then this paragraph shall not be used to
disapprove or conditionally approve the project. The share of the
regional housing need met by the jurisdiction shall be calculated
consistently with the forms and definitions that may be adopted by
the Department of Housing and Community Development pursuant to