2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
Section 65400. Any disapproval or conditional approval pursuant to
this paragraph shall be in accordance with applicable law, rule, or
standards.
   (2) The development project as proposed would have a specific,
adverse impact upon the public health or safety, and there is no
feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific
adverse impact without rendering the development unaffordable to low-
and moderate-income households. As used in this paragraph, a
"specific, adverse impact" means a significant, quantifiable, direct,
and unavoidable impact, based on objective, identified written
public health or safety standards, policies, or conditions as they
existed on the date the application was deemed complete.
Inconsistency with the zoning ordinance or general plan land use
designation shall not constitute a specific, adverse impact upon the
public health or safety.
   (3) The denial of the project or imposition of conditions is
required in order to comply with specific state or federal law, and
there is no feasible method to comply without rendering the
development unaffordable to low- and moderate-income households.
   (4) The development project is proposed on land zoned for
agriculture or resource preservation that is surrounded on at least
two sides by land being used for agricultural or resource
preservation purposes, or which does not have adequate water or
wastewater facilities to serve the project.
   (5) The development project is inconsistent with both the
jurisdiction's zoning ordinance and general plan land use designation
as specified in any element of the general plan as it existed on the
date the application was deemed complete, and the jurisdiction has
adopted a revised housing element in accordance with Section 65588
that is in substantial compliance with this article.
   (A) This paragraph cannot be utilized to disapprove or
conditionally approve a housing development project if the
development project is proposed on a site that is identified as
suitable or available for very low, low-, or moderate-income
households in the jurisdiction's housing element, and consistent with
the density specified in the housing element, even though it is
inconsistent with both the jurisdiction's zoning ordinance and
general plan land use designation.
   (B) If the local agency has failed, in accordance with Section
65583.2, to identify in the inventory of land in its housing element
sites that can be developed for housing within the planning period
and that are sufficient to provide for the jurisdiction's share of
the regional housing need for all income levels pursuant to Section
65584, then this paragraph shall not be utilized to disapprove or
conditionally approve a housing development project proposed for a
site designated in any element of the general plan for residential
uses or designated in any element of the general plan for commercial
uses if residential uses are permitted or conditionally permitted
within commercial designations.  In any action in court, the burden
of proof shall be on the local agency to show that its housing
element does identify adequate sites with appropriate zoning and
development standards and with services and facilities to accommodate
the local agency's share of the regional housing need for the very
low and low-income categories.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve the
local agency from complying with the Congestion Management Program
required by Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 65088) of Division 1
of Title 7 or the California Coastal Act (Division 20 (commencing
with Section 30000) of the Public Resources Code). Neither shall
anything in this section be construed to relieve the local agency
from making one or more of the findings required pursuant to Section
21081 of the Public Resources Code or otherwise complying with the
California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with
Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code).
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local
agency from requiring the development project to comply with
objective, quantifiable, written development standards, conditions,
and policies appropriate to, and consistent with, meeting the
jurisdiction's share of the regional housing need pursuant to Section
65584. However, the development standards, conditions, and policies
shall be applied to facilitate and accommodate development at the
density permitted on the site and proposed by the development
project. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a
local agency from imposing fees and other exactions otherwise
authorized by law that are essential to provide necessary public
services and facilities to the development project.
   (g) This section shall be applicable to charter cities because the
Legislature finds that the lack of housing is a critical statewide
problem.
   (h) The following definitions apply for the purposes of this
section:
   (1) "Feasible" means capable of being accomplished in a successful
manner within a reasonable period of time, taking into account
economic, environmental, social, and technological factors.
   (2) "Housing development project" means a use consisting of either
of the following:
   (A) Residential units only.
   (B) Mixed-use developments consisting of residential and
nonresidential uses in which nonresidential uses are limited to
neighborhood commercial uses and to the first floor of buildings that
are two or more stories. As used in this paragraph, "neighborhood
commercial" means small-scale general or specialty stores that
furnish goods and services primarily to residents of the
neighborhood.
   (3) "Housing for very low, low-, or moderate-income households"
means that either (A) at least 20 percent of the total units shall be
sold or rented to lower income households, as defined in Section
* * *