2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.02.  (a) For the fourth and subsequent revisions of the
housing element pursuant to Section 65588, the existing and projected
need for housing may be determined for each region by the department
as follows, as an alternative to the process pursuant to Section
65584.01:
   (1) In a region in which at least one subregion has accepted
delegated authority pursuant to Section 65584.03, the region's
housing need shall be determined at least 26 months prior to the
housing element update deadline pursuant to Section 65588.  In a
region in which no subregion has accepted delegation pursuant to
Section 65584.03, the region's housing need shall be determined at
least 24 months prior to the housing element deadline.
   (2) At least six months prior to the department's determination of
regional housing need pursuant to paragraph (1), a council of
governments may request the use of population and household forecast
assumptions used in the regional transportation plan.  For a housing
element update due date pursuant to Section 65588 that is prior to
January 2007, the department may approve a request that is submitted
prior to December 31, 2004, notwithstanding the deadline in this
paragraph.  This request shall include all of the following:
   (A) Proposed data and assumptions for factors contributing to
housing need beyond household growth identified in the forecast.
These factors shall include allowance for vacant or replacement
units, and may include other adjustment factors.
   (B) A proposed planning period that is not longer than the period
of time covered by the regional transportation improvement plan or
plans of the region pursuant to Section 14527, but a period not less
than five years, and not longer than six years.
   (C) A comparison between the population and household assumptions
used for the Regional Transportation Plan with population and
household estimates and projections of the Department of Finance.
   The council of governments may include a request to extend the
housing element deadline pursuant to Section 65588 to a date not to
exceed two years, for the purpose of coordination with the scheduled
update of a regional transportation plan pursuant to federal law.
   (b) The department shall consult with the council of governments
regarding requests submitted pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision
(a).  The department may seek advice and consult with the
Demographic Research Unit of the Department of Finance, the State
Department of Transportation, a representative of a contiguous
council of governments, and any other party as deemed necessary.  The
department may request that the council of governments revise data,
assumptions, or methodology to be used for the determination of
regional housing need, or may reject the request submitted pursuant
to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).  Subsequent to consultation with
the council of governments, the department will respond in writing
to requests submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (c) If the council of governments does not submit a request
pursuant to subdivision (a), or if the department rejects the request
of the council of governments, the determination for the region
shall be made pursuant to Sections 65584 and 65584.01.