2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.01.  (a) For the fourth and subsequent revision of the housing
element pursuant to Section 65588, the department, in consultation
with each council of governments, where applicable, shall determine
the existing and projected need for housing for each region in the
following manner:
   (b) The department's determination shall be based upon population
projections produced by the Department of Finance and regional
population forecasts used in preparing regional transportation plans,
in consultation with each council of governments.  If the total
regional population forecast for the planning period, developed by
the council of governments and used for the preparation of the
regional transportation plan, is within a range of 3 percent of the
total regional population forecast for the planning period over the
same time period by the Department of Finance, then the population
forecast developed by the council of governments shall be the basis
from which the department determines the existing and projected need
for housing in the region.  If the difference between the total
population growth projected by the council of governments and the
total population growth projected for the region by the Department of
Finance is greater than 3 percent, then the department and the
council of governments shall meet to discuss variances in methodology
used for population projections and seek agreement on a population
projection for the region to be used as a basis for determining the
existing and projected housing need for the region.  If no agreement
is reached, then the population projection for the region shall be
the population projection for the region prepared by the Department
of Finance as may be modified by the department as a result of
discussions with the council of governments.
   (c) (1) At least 26 months prior to the scheduled revision
pursuant to Section 65588 and prior to developing the existing and
projected housing need for a region, the department shall meet and
consult with the council of governments regarding the assumptions and
methodology to be used by the department to determine the region's
housing needs.  The council of governments shall provide data
assumptions from the council's projections, including, if available,
the following data for the region:
   (A) Anticipated household growth associated with projected
population increases.
   (B) Household size data and trends in household size.
   (C) The rate of household formation, or headship rates, based on
age, gender, ethnicity, or other established demographic measures.
   (D) The vacancy rates in existing housing stock, and the vacancy
rates for healthy housing market functioning and regional mobility,
as well as housing replacement needs.
   (E) Other characteristics of the composition of the projected
population.
   (2) The department may accept or reject the information provided
by the council of governments or modify its own assumptions or
methodology based on this information.  After consultation with the
council of governments, the department shall make determinations in
writing on the assumptions for each of the factors listed in
subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of paragraph (1) and the
methodology it shall use and shall provide these determinations to
the council of governments.
   (d) (1) After consultation with the council of governments, the
department shall make a determination of the region's existing and
projected housing need based upon the assumptions and methodology
determined pursuant to subdivision (c).  Within 30 days following
notice of the determination from the department, the council of
governments may file an objection to the department's determination
of the region's existing and projected housing need with the
department.
   (2) The objection shall be based on and substantiate either of the
following:
   (A) The department failed to base its determination on the
population projection for the region established pursuant to
subdivision (b), and shall identify the population projection which
the council of governments believes should instead be used for the
determination and explain the basis for its rationale.
   (B) The regional housing need determined by the department is not
a reasonable application of the methodology and assumptions
determined pursuant to subdivision (c).  The objection shall include
a proposed alternative determination of its regional housing need
based upon the determinations made in subdivision (c), including
analysis of why the proposed alternative would be a more reasonable
application of the methodology and assumptions determined pursuant to
subdivision (c).
   (3) If a council of governments files an objection pursuant to
this subdivision and includes with the objection a proposed
alternative determination of its regional housing need, it shall also
include documentation of its basis for the alternative
determination.  Within 45 days of receiving an objection filed
pursuant to this section, the department shall consider the objection
and make a final written determination of the region's existing and
projected housing need that includes an explanation of the
information upon which the determination was made.