2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65589.6.  In any action taken to challenge the validity of a
decision by a city, county, or city and county to disapprove a
project or approve a project upon the condition that it be developed
at a lower density pursuant to Section 65589.5, the city, county, or
city and county shall bear the burden of proof that its decision has
conformed to all of the conditions specified in Section 65589.5.