2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65589.8.  A local government which adopts a requirement in its
housing element that a housing development contain a fixed percentage
of affordable housing units, shall permit a developer to satisfy all
or a portion of that requirement by constructing rental housing at
affordable monthly rents, as determined by the local government.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand or contract
the authority of a local government to adopt an ordinance, charter
amendment, or policy requiring that any housing development contain a
fixed percentage of affordable housing units.