2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
Section 65584.  The analysis shall determine whether the inventory
can provide for a variety of types of housing, including multifamily
* * *
sites shall be subject to all laws, including, but not limited to,
the local government ordinance implementing the Subdivision Map Act.
A local ordinance may provide that "use by right" does not exempt
the use from design review.  However, that design review shall not
constitute a "project" for purposes of Division 13 (commencing with
Section 21100) of the Public Resources Code.  Use by right for all
rental multifamily residential housing shall be provided in
accordance with subdivision (f) of Section 65589.5.
65584.  (a) (1) For the fourth and subsequent revisions of the
housing element pursuant to Section 65588, the department shall
determine the existing and projected need for housing for each region
pursuant to this article.  For purposes of subdivision (a) of
Section 65583, the share of a city or county of the regional housing
need shall include that share of the housing need of persons at all
income levels within the area significantly affected by the general
plan of the city or county.
   (2) While it is the intent of the Legislature that cities,
counties, and cities and counties should undertake all necessary
actions to encourage, promote, and facilitate the development of
housing to accommodate the entire regional housing need, it is
recognized, however, that future housing production may not equal the
regional housing need established for planning purposes.
   (b) The department, in consultation with each council of
governments, shall determine each region's existing and projected
housing need pursuant to Section 65584.01 at least two years prior to
the scheduled revision required pursuant to Section 65588.  The
appropriate council of governments, or for cities and counties
without a council of governments, the department, shall adopt a final
regional housing need plan that allocates a share of the regional
housing need to each city, county, or city and county at least one
year prior to the scheduled revision for the region required by