2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.09.  (a) For housing elements due pursuant to Section 65588 on
or after January 1, 2006, if a city or county in the prior planning
period failed to identify or make available adequate sites to
accommodate that portion of the regional housing need allocated
pursuant to Section 65584, then the city or county shall, within the
first year of the planning period of the new housing element, zone or
rezone adequate sites to accommodate the unaccommodated portion of
the regional housing need allocation from the prior planning period.
   (b) The requirements under subdivision (a) shall be in addition to
any zoning or rezoning required to accommodate the jurisdiction's
share of the regional housing need pursuant to Section 65584 for the
new planning period.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the
requirement of a city or county to accommodate its share of the
regional housing need for each income level during the planning
period set forth in Section 65588, including the obligations to (1)
implement programs included pursuant to Section 65583 to achieve the
goals and objectives, including programs to zone or rezone land, and
(2) timely adopt a housing element with an inventory described in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 65583 and a program to
make sites available pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of
Section 65583, which can accommodate the jurisdiction's share of the
regional housing need.