2005 California Government Code Sections 65580-65589.8 Article 10.6. Housing Elements
65584.04.  (a) At least two years prior to a scheduled revision
required by Section 65588, each council of governments, or delegate
* * *
this section shall be used, to the extent possible, by the council of
governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, as source
information for the methodology developed pursuant to this section.
The survey shall state that none of the information received may be
used as a basis for reducing the total housing need established for
the region pursuant to Section 65584.01.
   (4) If the council of governments fails to conduct a survey
pursuant to this subdivision, a city, county, or city and county may
submit information related to the items listed in subdivision (d)
prior to the public comment period provided for in subdivision (c).
   (c) Public participation and access shall be required in the
development of the methodology and in the process of drafting and
adoption of the allocation of the regional housing needs.
Participation by organizations other than local jurisdictions and
councils of governments shall be solicited in a diligent effort to
achieve public participation of all economic segments of the
community. The proposed methodology, along with any relevant
underlying data and assumptions, and an explanation of how
information about local government conditions gathered pursuant to
subdivision (b) has been used to develop the proposed methodology,
and how each of the factors listed in subdivision (d) is incorporated
into the methodology, shall be distributed to all cities, counties,
any subregions, and members of the public who have made a written
request for the proposed methodology.  The council of governments, or
delegate subregion, as applicable, shall conduct at least one public
hearing to receive oral and written comments on the proposed
methodology.
   (d) To the extent that sufficient data is available from local
governments pursuant to subdivision (b) or other sources, each
council of governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, shall
include the following factors to develop the methodology that
allocates regional housing needs:
   (1) Each member jurisdiction's existing and projected jobs and
housing relationship.
   (2) The opportunities and constraints to development of additional
housing in each member jurisdiction, including all of the following:
   (A) Lack of capacity for sewer or water service due to federal or
state laws, regulations or regulatory actions, or supply and
distribution decisions made by a sewer or water service provider
other than the local jurisdiction that preclude the jurisdiction from
providing necessary infrastructure for additional development during
the planning period.
   (B) The availability of land suitable for urban development or for
conversion to residential use, the availability of underutilized
land, and opportunities for infill development and increased
residential densities. The council of governments may not limit its
consideration of suitable housing sites or land suitable for urban
* * *