2005 California Government Code Sections 65000-65010 CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 65000-65010
65000. This title may be cited as the Planning and Zoning Law. 65001. The definitions and general provisions contained in this article govern the construction of this title unless the context otherwise requires. 65002. "Street" includes street, highway, freeway, expressway, avenue,
* * *
65700 and 65803, or any other provision of law, this section shall apply to charter cities. (g) Except as provided in subdivision (d), this section shall not affect any law prescribing or authorizing a shorter period of limitation than that specified herein. (h) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of subdivision (c), this section shall be applicable to those decisions of the legislative body of a city, county, or city and county made pursuant to this division on or after January 1, 1984. 65010. (a) Formal rules of evidence or procedure applicable in judicial actions and proceedings shall not apply in any proceeding subject to this title except to the extent that a public agency otherwise provides by charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule of procedure. (b) No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body or any of its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown.