2005 California Government Code Sections 6060-6066 Article 4. Manner of Publication
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 6060-6066
6060.  Whenever any law provides that publication of notice shall be
made pursuant to a designated section of this article, such notice
shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation for the
period prescribed, the number of times, and in the manner provided in
that section.  As used in this article, "notice" includes official
advertising, resolutions, orders, or other matter of any nature
whatsoever that are required by law to be published in a newspaper of
general circulation.
6061.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be for
one time.
6061.3.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be for
three successive times.
6062.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be for
10 days.  The period of notice commences upon the first day of
publication and terminates at the end of the tenth day, including
therein the first day.  Publication shall be made on each day on
which the newspaper is published during the period.
6062a.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be for
10 days in a newspaper regularly published once a week or oftener.
Two publications, with at least five days intervening between the
dates of first and last publication not counting such publication
dates, are sufficient.  The period of notice commences upon the first
day of publication and terminates at the end of the tenth day,
including therein the first day.
6063.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once
a week for three successive weeks.  Three publications in a newspaper
regularly published once a week or oftener, with at least five days
intervening between the respective publication dates not counting
such publication dates, are sufficient.  The period of notice
commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end
of the twenty-first day, including therein the first day.
6063a.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be for
at least 10 days.  Three publications in a newspaper published once a
week or oftener, with at least five days intervening between the
first and last publication dates not counting such publication dates,
are sufficient.  The period of notice commences upon the first day
of publication and terminates either at the end of the day of the
third publication or at the end of the tenth day, including therein
the first day, whichever period is longer.
6064.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once
a week for four successive weeks.  Four publications in a newspaper
regularly published once a week or oftener, with at least five days
intervening between the respective publication dates not counting
such publication dates, are sufficient.  The period of notice
commences with the first day of publication and terminates at the end
of the twenty-eighth day, including therein the first day.
6065.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once
a week for eight successive weeks.  Eight publications in a newspaper
regularly published once a week or oftener, with at least five days
intervening between the respective publication dates not counting
such publication dates, are sufficient.  The period of notice
commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end
of the fifty-sixth day, including therein the first day.
6066.  Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once
a week for two successive weeks.  Two publications in a newspaper
published once a week or oftener, with at least five days intervening
between the respective publication dates not counting such
publication dates, are sufficient.  The period of notice commences
upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end of the
fourteenth day, including therein the first day.