2005 California Government Code Sections 53340-53344.4 Article 4. Procedures for Levying
53340.5.  If the legislative body of the local agency levying the
special taxes is not the legislative body of a county and those
special taxes are collected by county officials, the county auditor
shall, at the close of each tax collecting period, promptly provide
the auditor of the local agency levying the taxes a detailed report
showing the amounts of special taxes, interest, and penalties
collected for the district and from which property those revenues
were collected, identifying any properties which are delinquent and
the amount and length of time in arrears, and a statement of the
percentage of the taxes retained by the auditor for the expenses
incurred in making the collections and the report.