2005 California Government Code Sections 53340-53344.4 Article 4. Procedures for Levying
53340.2.  (a) The legislative body levying the special tax shall
designate an office, department, or bureau of the local agency which
shall be responsible for annually preparing the current roll of
special tax levy obligations by assessor's parcel number on nonexempt
property within the district and which will be responsible for
estimating future special tax levies.  The designated office,
department, or bureau shall be the same office, department, or bureau
that prepares the "NOTICE OF ASSESSMENT" required by Section 53754.
If notice is required under both this section and Section 53754, the
notices shall, to the extent feasible, be combined into a single
notice document.  The designated office, department, or bureau shall
establish procedures to promptly respond to inquiries concerning
current and future estimated tax liability.  Neither the designated
office, department, or bureau, nor the legislative body, shall be
liable if any estimate of future tax liability is inaccurate, nor for
any failure of any seller to request a Notice of Special Tax or to
provide the notice to a buyer.
   (b) For purposes of enabling sellers of real property subject to
the levy of special taxes to satisfy the notice requirements of
subdivision (b) of Section 1102.6 of the Civil Code, the designated
office, department, or bureau shall furnish a Notice of Special Tax
to any individual requesting the notice or any owner of property
subject to a special tax levied by the local agency within five
working days of receiving a request for such notice.  The local
agency may charge a reasonable fee for this service not to exceed ten
dollars ($10.00).
   (c) The notice shall contain the heading "NOTICE OF SPECIAL TAX"
in type no smaller than 8-point type, and shall be in substantially
the following form.  The form may be modified as needed to clearly
and accurately describe the tax structure and other characteristics
of districts created before January 1, 1993, or to clearly and
accurately consolidate information about the tax structure and other
characteristics of two or more districts that levy or are authorized
to levy special taxes with respect to the lot, parcel, or unit.  The
notice shall be completed by the designated office, department, or
bureau except for the signatures and date of signing:
      NOTICE OF SPECIAL TAX
      COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT NO. ______
COUNTY OF ______, CALIFORNIA
      TO:  THE PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER OF THE REAL PROPERTY KNOWN AS:
________________________________   ________________________________
      THIS IS A NOTIFICATION TO YOU PRIOR TO YOUR PURCHASING THIS
PROPERTY.
   This property is subject to a special tax, which is in addition to
the regular property taxes and any other charges and benefit
assessments on the parcel.  This special tax may not be imposed on
all parcels within the city or county where the property is located.
If you fail to pay this tax when due each year, the property may be
foreclosed upon and sold.  The tax is used to provide public
facilities or services that are likely to particularly benefit the
property.  YOU SHOULD TAKE THIS TAX AND THE BENEFITS FROM THE PUBLIC
FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR WHICH IT PAYS INTO ACCOUNT IN DECIDING
WHETHER TO BUY THIS PROPERTY.
   (2) The maximum special tax which may be levied against this
parcel to pay for public facilities is $____ during the ____-__ tax
year.  This amount will increase by __ percent per year after that
(if applicable).  The special tax will be levied each year until all
of the authorized facilities are built and all special tax bonds are
repaid, but in any case not after the ____-__ tax year.
   An additional special tax will be used to pay for ongoing
services, if applicable.  The maximum amount of this tax is ____
dollars ($____) during the ____-__ tax year.  This amount may
increase by ____, if applicable, and may be levied until the ____-__
tax year (or forever, as applicable).
   (3) The authorized facilities which are being paid for by the
special taxes, and by the money received from the sale of bonds which
are being repaid by the special taxes, are:
   These facilities may not yet have all been constructed or acquired
and it is possible that some may never be constructed or acquired.
   In addition, the special taxes may be used to pay for costs of the
following services:
   YOU MAY OBTAIN A COPY OF THE RESOLUTION OF FORMATION WHICH
AUTHORIZED CREATION OF THE COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT, AND WHICH
SPECIFIES MORE PRECISELY HOW THE SPECIAL TAX IS APPORTIONED AND HOW
THE PROCEEDS OF THE TAX WILL BE USED, FROM THE ________ (name of
jurisdiction) BY CALLING ______ (telephone number).  THERE MAY BE A
CHARGE FOR THIS DOCUMENT NOT TO EXCEED THE ESTIMATED REASONABLE COST
OF PROVIDING THE DOCUMENT.
   I (WE) ACKNOWLEDGE THAT I (WE) HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS
NOTICE.  I (WE) UNDERSTAND THAT I (WE) MAY TERMINATE THE CONTRACT TO
PURCHASE OR DEPOSIT RECEIPT AFTER RECEIVING THIS NOTICE FROM THE
OWNER OR AGENT SELLING THE PROPERTY.  THE CONTRACT MAY BE TERMINATED
WITHIN THREE DAYS IF THE NOTICE WAS RECEIVED IN PERSON OR WITHIN FIVE
DAYS AFTER IT WAS DEPOSITED IN THE MAIL BY GIVING WRITTEN NOTICE OF
THAT TERMINATION TO THE OWNER OR AGENT SELLING THE PROPERTY.
DATE: ____________
______________________
______________________