2005 California Government Code Sections 53318-53329.5 District
53325.7.  The legislative body may submit a proposition to establish
or change the appropriations limit, as defined by subdivision (h) of
Section 8 of Article XIIIB of the California Constitution, of a
community facilities district to the qualified electors of a proposed
or established district.  The proposition establishing or changing
the appropriations limit shall become effective if approved by the
qualified electors voting on the proposition and shall be adjusted
for changes in the cost of living and changes in populations, as
defined by subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 7901, except that the
change in population may be estimated by the legislative body in the
absence of an estimate by the Department of Finance, and in
accordance with Section 1 of Article XIIIB of the California
Constitution.  For purposes of adjusting for changes in population,
the population of the district shall be deemed to be at least one
person during each calendar year.
53326.  (a) The legislative body shall then submit the levy of any
special taxes to the qualified electors of the proposed community
facilities district subject to the levy or to the qualified electors
of the territory to be annexed by the community facilities district
subject to the levy in the next general election or in a special
election to be held, notwithstanding any other requirement, including
any requirement that elections be held on specified dates, contained
in the Elections Code, at least 90 days, but not more than 180 days,
following the adoption of the resolution of formation.  The
legislative body shall provide the resolution of formation, a
certified map of sufficient scale and clarity to show the boundaries
of the district, and a sufficient description to allow the election
official to determine the boundaries of the district to the official
conducting the election within three business days after the adoption
of the resolution of formation.  Assessor's parcel numbers for the
land within the district shall be included if it is a landowner
election or the district does not conform to an existing district's
boundaries and if requested by the official conducting the election.
If the election is to be held less than 125 days following the
adoption of the resolution of formation, the concurrence of the
election official conducting the election shall be required.
However, any time limit specified by this section or requirement
pertaining to the conduct of the election, including any time limit
or requirement applicable to any election conducted pursuant to
Article 5 (commencing with Section 53345), may be waived with the
unanimous consent of the qualified electors of the proposed district
and the concurrence of the election official conducting the election.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), if at least
12 persons, who need not necessarily be the same 12 persons, have
been registered to vote within the territory of the proposed
community facilities district for each of the 90 days preceding the
close of the protest hearing, the vote shall be by the registered
voters of the proposed district, with each voter having one vote.
Otherwise, the vote shall be by the landowners of the proposed
district and each landowner who is the owner of record at the close
of the protest hearing, or the authorized representative thereof,
shall have one vote for each acre or portion of an acre of land that
he or she owns within the proposed community facilities district.
The number of votes to be voted by a particular landowner shall be
specified on the ballot provided to that landowner.  If the vote is
by landowners pursuant to this subdivision, the legislative body
shall determine that any facilities financed by the district are
necessary to meet increased demands placed upon local agencies as the
result of development or rehabilitation occurring in the district.
   (c) If the proposed special tax will not be apportioned in any tax
year on any portion of property in residential use in that tax year,
as determined by the legislative body, the legislative body may
provide that the vote shall be by the landowners of the proposed
district whose property would be subject to the tax if it were levied
at the time of the election.  Each of these landowners shall have
one vote for each acre, or portion thereof, that the landowner owns
within the proposed district which would be subject to the proposed
tax if it were levied at the time of the election.
   (d) Ballots for the special election authorized by subdivision (a)
may be distributed to qualified electors by mail with return postage
prepaid or by personal service by the election official.  The
official conducting the election may certify the proper mailing of
ballots by an affidavit, which shall constitute conclusive proof of
mailing in the absence of fraud.  The voted ballots shall be returned
to the election officer conducting the election not later than the
hour specified in the resolution calling the election.  However, if
all the qualified voters have voted, the election may be closed with
the concurrence of the official conducting the election.
53327.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
provisions of law regulating elections of the local agency that calls
an election pursuant to this chapter, insofar as they may be
applicable, shall govern all elections conducted pursuant to this
chapter.  Except as provided in subdivision (b), there shall be
prepared and included in the ballot material provided to each voter
an impartial analysis pursuant to Section 9160, 9280, or 9500 of the
Elections Code, and arguments and rebuttals, if any, pursuant to
Sections 9162 to  9167, inclusive, and 9190 of the Elections Code or
pursuant to Sections 9281 to 9287, inclusive, and 9295 of the
Elections Code, or pursuant to Sections 9501 to  9507, inclusive, of
* * *