2005 California Government Code Sections 50401-50402 Article 4. Parks
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 50401-50402
50401.  When land has been granted to a local agency in trust or
dedicated for park purposes, the construction of buildings on the
land by private persons is not inconsistent with the grant or
dedication if all of the following conditions exist:
   (a) The buildings are constructed with the permission of the
legislative body.
   (b) The buildings are attractive and of early California
architecture or a type of architecture approved by the legislative
body.
   (c) The buildings are used for public meetings or for meetings of
historical and patriotic organizations, such as the Native Sons of
the Golden West, the Native Daughters of the Golden West, and the
Pioneer Society.
50402.  (a) A city, county, or city and county owning property or
leasing property which is devoted to park, amusement, or recreational
purposes may make a charge for use or services provided therein in
the amount as may be provided by resolution by the governing body.
No charge shall be imposed which exceeds the cost of the service
provided.  To the extent feasible, charges for similar uses or
services imposed by a governing body pursuant to this section shall
be uniform throughout its area of jurisdiction.
   (b) On and after January 1, 1984, any new charge or any increase
resulting in a charge, for the use of any property which was acquired
or developed with a local assistance grant of funds from any state
park bond act and is devoted to a purpose specified in subdivision
(a), in excess of 125 percent of those fees charged by the Department
of Parks and Recreation for the use of similar state facilities,
shall not be imposed until it has been reviewed and approved by the
Director of Parks and Recreation.  Prior to approving the new charge
or an increase in a charge, the director shall first find that the
charge or increase is reasonable and necessary.
   (c) The city, county, or city and county may, by resolution of the
governing body, control, regulate, restrict, or close road entrances
under its jurisdiction to these areas for the purpose of
facilitating collection of these charges.