2005 California Government Code Sections 31639-31639.95 Article 6.8. Safety Members\' Contributions
31639.7.  If a member not previously within the field of membership
as a safety member is brought within such field of safety membership
by amendment to this chapter, he may receive credit as a safety
member for all or any part of the time during which his duties would
have made him eligible to become a safety member if such amendment
had then been in effect by filing with the board at the time he
elects to become a safety member his election to pay into the
retirement fund an amount equal to the difference between the
contributions actually made during the time for which he claims
credit and the contributions he would have made during such time,
including all additional contributions, if any, required by Article
7.5 of this chapter, had he been a safety member, together with
regular interest on the amount required to be deposited.