2005 California Government Code Sections 22850-22869 Article 6. Health Benefit Plans and Contracts
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 22850-22869
22850.  (a) The board may, without compliance with any provision of
* * *
the board and to participants, the degree of satisfaction of members
and annuitants with the health benefit plans and with the quality of
the care provided, as determined by a representative sampling of
participants, and the level of accessibility to preferred providers
for rural members who do not have access to health maintenance
organizations.
22867.  The provisions of this article do not supersede, modify, or
in any manner alter or impair the effect of any provision of Chapter
5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code or any provision of the Insurance Code.  This
article shall be interpreted and applied in a manner consistent with
those provisions of the Business and Professions Code and the
Insurance Code.
22869.  Information disseminated by the board pursuant to Section
22863, and compliance with regulations of the board adopted pursuant
to subdivision (a) of Section 22846 and Sections 22800 and 22831,
shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2
(commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety
Code.