2005 California Government Code Sections 22850-22869 Article 6. Health Benefit Plans and Contracts
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 22850-22869
22850.  (a) The board may, without compliance with any provision of
* * *
services and other relevant factors.  Any adjustment of these
premiums shall be at the sole discretion of the board and shall only
apply to the premiums charged to employees and annuitants of
contracting agencies.  The board may require a contracting agency and
its employees and annuitants to pay the premium rate established
pursuant to this paragraph, which may be different than the health
benefit plan or contract premium rate that would otherwise be
applicable to that agency.
22865.  Prior to the approval of proposed benefits and premium
readjustments authorized under Section 22864, the board shall notify
the Legislature, the Trustees of the California State University, and
the Department of Personnel Administration of the proposed changes
in writing.
22866.  The board shall report to the Legislature annually, on
November 1, regarding the success or failure of each health benefit
plan.  The report shall include, but not be limited to, the costs to
the board and to participants, the degree of satisfaction of members
and annuitants with the health benefit plans and with the quality of
the care provided, as determined by a representative sampling of
participants, and the level of accessibility to preferred providers
for rural members who do not have access to health maintenance
organizations.
22867.  The provisions of this article do not supersede, modify, or
in any manner alter or impair the effect of any provision of Chapter
5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code or any provision of the Insurance Code.  This
article shall be interpreted and applied in a manner consistent with
those provisions of the Business and Professions Code and the
Insurance Code.
22869.  Information disseminated by the board pursuant to Section
22863, and compliance with regulations of the board adopted pursuant
to subdivision (a) of Section 22846 and Sections 22800 and 22831,
shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2
(commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety
Code.