2005 California Government Code Sections 21350-21390 Article 4. Retirement for Service
21363.4.  (a) Upon attaining the age of 50 years or more, the
combined current and prior service pension for a state peace
officer/firefighter member described in subdivision (c) who retires
or dies on or after January 1, 2006, is a pension derived from the
contributions of the employer sufficient when added to the service
retirement annuity that is derived from the accumulated normal
contributions of the member at the date of his or her retirement to
equal 3 percent of his or her final compensation at retirement,
multiplied by the number of years of state peace officer/firefighter
service, as defined in subdivision (d), subject to this section with
which he or she is credited at retirement.
   (b) For state peace officer/firefighter members, with respect to
service for all state employers under this section, the current
service pension and the combined current and prior service pension
under this section shall not exceed an amount that, when added to the
service retirement annuity related to that service, equals 90
percent of final compensation.  If the pension relates to service to
more than one employer and would otherwise exceed that maximum, the
pension payable with respect to each employer shall be reduced in the
same proportion as the allowance based on service to that employer
bears to the total allowance computed as though there were no limit,
so that the total of the pensions shall equal the maximum.
   (c) For purposes of this section, "state peace officer/firefighter
member" means state peace officer/firefighter members under this
part who, on or after January 1, 2006, are employed by the state and
are members of State Bargaining Unit 6 or State Bargaining Unit 8,
and may include state peace officer/firefighter members in related
managerial, supervisory, or confidential positions and officers or
employees of the executive branch of state government who are not
members of the civil service, provided the Department of Personnel
Administration has approved their inclusion in writing to the board.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "state peace officer/firefighter
service" means service performed by a state peace
officer/firefighter member while a member of State Bargaining Unit 6
or State Bargaining Unit 8, and may include state peace
officer/firefighter service in related managerial, supervisory, or
confidential positions or as officers or employees of the executive
branch of state government who are not members of the civil service,
provided the Department of Personnel Administration has approved
their inclusion in writing to the board.
   (e) This section shall supersede Section 21363 or 21363.1,
whichever is applicable, with respect to state peace
officer/firefighter members and service as defined herein.
   (f) The Legislature reserves, with respect to any member subject
to this section, the right to provide for the adjustment of
industrial disability retirement allowances because of earnings of a
retired person and modification of the conditions and qualifications
required for retirement for disability as it may find appropriate
because of the earlier ages of service retirement made possible by
the benefits under this section.