2005 California Government Code Sections 19997-19997.15 Article 2. Layoff and Demotion
19997.11.  (a) The names of employees to be laid off or demoted
shall be placed upon the reemployment list for the subdivision, if
such a subdivision was designated, upon the departmental reemployment
list and upon the general reemployment list, for the class from
which the employees were laid off or demoted.  The department may
also place these names upon the general reemployment list for any
other appropriate classes as the department determines.
   (b) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if the provisions of
a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the
provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.