2005 California Government Code Sections 19997-19997.15 Article 2. Layoff and Demotion
19997.13.  (a) An employee compensated on a monthly basis shall be
notified that he or she is to be laid off 30 days prior to the
effective date of layoff and not more than 60 days after the date of
the seniority computation.  The notice of layoff shall be in writing
and shall contain the reason or reasons for the layoff.  An employee
to be laid off may elect to accept this layoff prior to the effective
date thereof.
   (b) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if the provisions of
a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the
provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.