2005 California Government Code Sections 17550-17572 Article 1. Commission Procedure
17561.5.  The payment of an initial reimbursement claim by the
Controller shall include accrued interest at the Pooled Money
Investment Account rate, if the payment is being made more than 365
days after adoption of the statewide cost estimate for an initial
claim or, in the case of payment of a subsequent claim relating to
that same statute or executive order, if payment is being made more
than 60 days after the filing deadline for, or the actual date of
receipt of, the subsequent claim, whichever is later.  In those
instances, interest shall begin to accrue as of the 366th day after
adoption of the statewide cost estimate for an initial claim and as
of the 61st day after the filing deadline for, or actual date of
receipt of, the subsequent claim, whichever is later.