2005 California Government Code Sections 17550-17572 Article 1. Commission Procedure
17558.6.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the Commission on
State Mandates review its process by which local agencies may appeal
the reduction of reimbursement claims on the basis that the
reduction is incorrect in order to provide for a more expeditious and
less costly process.
17559.  (a) The commission may order a reconsideration of all or
part of a test claim or incorrect reduction claim on petition of any
party. The power to order a reconsideration or amend a test claim
decision shall expire 30 days after the statement of decision is
delivered or mailed to the claimant.  If additional time is needed to
evaluate a petition for reconsideration filed prior to the
expiration of the 30-day period, the commission may grant a stay of
that expiration for no more than 30 days, solely for the purpose of
considering the petition.  If no action is taken on a petition within
the time allowed for ordering reconsideration, the petition shall be
deemed denied.
   (b) A claimant or the state may commence a proceeding in
accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil
Procedure to set aside a decision of the commission on the ground
that the commission's decision is not supported by substantial
evidence.  The court may order the commission to hold another hearing
regarding the claim and may direct the commission on what basis the
claim is to receive a rehearing.
17560.  Reimbursement for state-mandated costs may be claimed as
follows:
   (a) A local agency or school district may file an estimated
reimbursement claim by January 15 of the fiscal year in which costs
are to be incurred, and, by January 15 following that fiscal year
shall file an annual reimbursement claim that details the costs
actually incurred for that fiscal year; or it may comply with the
provisions of subdivision (b).
   (b) A local agency or school district may, by January 15 following
the fiscal year in which costs are incurred, file an annual
reimbursement claim that details the costs actually incurred for that
fiscal year.
   (c) In the event revised claiming instructions are issued by the
Controller pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 17558 between
October 15 and January 15, a local agency or school district filing
an annual reimbursement claim shall have 120 days following the
issuance date of the revised claiming instructions to file a claim.
17561.  (a) The state shall reimburse each local agency and school
district for all "costs mandated by the state," as defined in Section
17514.
   (b) (1) For the initial fiscal year during which these costs are
incurred, reimbursement funds shall be provided as follows:
   (A) Any statute mandating these costs shall provide an
appropriation therefor.
   (B) Any executive order mandating these costs shall be accompanied
by a bill appropriating the funds therefor, or alternatively, an
appropriation for these costs shall be included in the Budget Bill
for the next succeeding fiscal year.  The executive order shall cite
that item of appropriation in the Budget Bill or that appropriation
in any other bill which is intended to serve as the source from which
the Controller may pay the claims of local agencies and school
districts.
   (2) In subsequent fiscal years appropriations for these costs
shall be included in the annual Governor's Budget and in the
accompanying Budget Bill. In addition, appropriations to reimburse
local agencies and school districts for continuing costs resulting
from chaptered bills or executive orders for which claims have been
awarded pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 17551 shall be
included in the annual Governor's Budget and in the accompanying
Budget Bill subsequent to the enactment of the local government
claims bill pursuant to Section 17600 that includes the amounts
awarded relating to these chaptered bills or executive orders.
   (c) The amount appropriated to reimburse local agencies and school
districts for costs mandated by the state shall be appropriated to
the Controller for disbursement.
   (d) The Controller shall pay any eligible claim pursuant to this
section within 60 days after the filing deadline for claims for
reimbursement or 15 days after the date the appropriation for the
claim is effective, whichever is later.  The Controller shall
disburse reimbursement funds to local agencies or school districts if
the costs of these mandates are not payable to state agencies, or to
state agencies that would otherwise collect the costs of these
mandates from local agencies or school districts in the form of fees,
premiums, or payments.  When disbursing reimbursement funds to local
agencies or school districts, the Controller shall disburse them as
follows:
   (1) For initial reimbursement claims, the Controller shall issue
claiming instructions to the relevant local agencies and school
districts pursuant to Section 17558.  Issuance of the claiming
instructions shall constitute a notice of the right of the local
agencies and school districts to file reimbursement claims, based
upon parameters and guidelines adopted by the commission.
   (A) When claiming instructions are issued by the Controller
pursuant to Section 17558 for each mandate determined pursuant to
Section 17551 that requires state reimbursement, each local agency or
school district to which the mandate is applicable shall submit
claims for initial fiscal year costs to the Controller within 120
days of the issuance date for the claiming instructions.
   (B) When the commission is requested to review the claiming
instructions pursuant to Section 17571, each local agency or school
district to which the mandate is applicable shall submit a claim for
reimbursement within 120 days after the commission reviews the
claiming instructions for reimbursement issued by the Controller.
   (C) If the local agency or school district does not submit a claim
* * *