2005 California Government Code Sections 17550-17572 Article 1. Commission Procedure
17558.5.  (a) A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a
local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject
to the initiation of an audit by the Controller no later than three
years after the date that the actual reimbursement claim is filed or
last amended, whichever is later.  However, if no funds are
appropriated or no payment is made to a claimant for the program for
the fiscal year for which the claim is filed, the time for the
Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date
of initial payment of the claim.  In any case, an audit shall be
completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is
commenced.
   (b) The Controller may conduct a field review of any claim after
the claim has been submitted, prior to the reimbursement of the
claim.
   (c) The Controller shall notify the claimant in writing within 30
days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a
claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review.  The
notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts
adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall
reimbursement to the local agency or school district, and the reason
for the adjustment.  Remittance advices and other notices of payment
action shall not constitute notice of adjustment from an audit or
review.
   (d) The interest rate charged by the Controller on reduced claims
shall be set at the Pooled Money Investment Account rate and shall be
imposed on the dollar amount of the overpaid claim from the time the
claim was paid until overpayment is satisfied.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
adjustment of payments when inaccuracies are determined to be the
result of the intent to defraud, or when a delay in the completion of
an audit is the result of willful acts by the claimant or inability
to reach agreement on terms of final settlement.