2005 California Government Code Sections 11415.10-11415.60 Article 4. Governing Procedure
11415.10.  (a) The governing procedure by which an agency conducts
an adjudicative proceeding is determined by the statutes and
regulations applicable to that proceeding.  If no other governing
procedure is provided by statute or regulation, an agency may conduct
an adjudicative proceeding under the administrative adjudication
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.
   (b) This chapter supplements the governing procedure by which an
agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding.