2005 California Government Code Sections 11415.10-11415.60 Article 4. Governing Procedure
11415.50.  (a) An agency may provide any appropriate procedure for a
decision for which an adjudicative proceeding is not required.
   (b) An adjudicative proceeding is not required for informal
factfinding or an informal investigatory hearing, or a decision to
initiate or not to initiate an investigation, prosecution, or other
proceeding before the agency, another agency, or a court, whether in
response to an application for an agency decision or otherwise.