2005 California Government Code Sections 11415.10-11415.60 Article 4. Governing Procedure
11415.60.  (a) An agency may formulate and issue a decision by
settlement, pursuant to an agreement of the parties, without
conducting an adjudicative proceeding.  Subject to subdivision (c),
the settlement may be on any terms the parties determine are
appropriate.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no evidence
of an offer of compromise or settlement made in settlement
negotiations is admissible in an adjudicative proceeding or civil
action, whether as affirmative evidence, by way of impeachment, or
for any other purpose, and no evidence of conduct or statements made
in settlement negotiations is admissible to prove liability for any
loss or damage except to the extent provided in Section 1152 of the
Evidence Code.  Nothing in this subdivision makes inadmissible any
public document created by a public agency.
   (b) A settlement may be made before or after issuance of an agency
pleading, except that in an adjudicative proceeding to determine
whether an occupational license should be revoked, suspended,
limited, or conditioned, a settlement may not be made before issuance
of the agency pleading.  A settlement may be made before, during, or
after the hearing.
   (c) A settlement is subject to any necessary agency approval.  An
agency head may delegate the power to approve a settlement.  The
terms of a settlement may not be contrary to statute or regulation,
except that the settlement may include sanctions the agency would
otherwise lack power to impose.