2005 California Government Code Sections 11400-11400.20 Article 1. Preliminary Provisions
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 11400-11400.20
11400.  (a) This chapter and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
11500) constitute the administrative adjudication provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act.
   (b) A reference in any other statute or in a rule of court,
executive order, or regulation, to a provision formerly found in
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) that is superseded by a
provision of this chapter, means the applicable provision of this
chapter.
11400.10.  (a) This chapter is operative on July 1, 1997.
   (b) This chapter is applicable to an adjudicative proceeding
commenced on or after July 1, 1997.
   (c) This chapter is not applicable to an adjudicative proceeding
commenced before July 1, 1997, except an adjudicative proceeding
conducted on a remand from a court or another agency on or after July
1, 1997.
11400.20.  (a) Before, on, or after July 1, 1997, an agency may
adopt interim or permanent regulations to govern an adjudicative
proceeding under this chapter or Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
11500).  Nothing in this section authorizes an agency to adopt
regulations to govern an adjudicative proceeding required to be
conducted by an administrative law judge employed by the Office of
Administrative Hearings, except to the extent the regulations are
otherwise authorized by statute.
   (b) Except as provided in Section 11351:
   (1) Interim regulations need not comply with Article 5 (commencing
with Section 11346) or Article 6 (commencing with Section 11349) of
Chapter 3.5, but are governed by Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) in all other respects.
   (2) Interim regulations expire on December 31, 1998, unless
earlier terminated or replaced by or readopted as permanent
regulations under paragraph (3).  If on December 31, 1998, an agency
has completed proceedings to replace or readopt interim regulations
and has submitted permanent regulations for review by the Office of
Administrative Law, but permanent regulations have not yet been filed
with the Secretary of State, the interim regulations are extended
until the date permanent regulations are filed with the Secretary of
State or March 31, 1999, whichever is earlier.
   (3) Permanent regulations are subject to all the provisions of
Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340), except that if by
December 31, 1998, an agency has submitted the regulations for review
by the Office of Administrative Law, the regulations are not subject
to review for necessity under Section 11349.1 or 11350.