2005 California Government Code Sections 11342.510-11342.610 Article 2. Definitions
11342.600.  "Regulation" means every rule, regulation, order, or
standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or
revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any
state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law
enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.