2005 California Government Code Sections 11342.510-11342.610 Article 2. Definitions
11342.535.  "Cost impact" means the amount of reasonable range of
direct costs, or a description of the type and extent of direct
costs, that a representative private person or business necessarily
incurs in reasonable compliance with the proposed action.