2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1091.1.  The prohibition against an interest in contracts provided
by this article or any other provision of law shall not be deemed to
prohibit any public officer or member of any public board or
commission from subdividing lands owned by him or in which he has an
interest and which subdivision of lands is effected under the
provisions of Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7
of the Government Code or any local ordinance concerning
subdivisions; provided, that (a) said officer or member of such board
or commission shall first fully disclose the nature of his interest
in any such lands to the legislative body having jurisdiction over
the subdivision thereof, and (b) said officer or member of such board
or commission shall not cast his vote upon any matter or contract
concerning said subdivision in any manner whatever.