2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1091.5.  (a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be
interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the
* * *
spouse's employment or officeholding has existed for at least one
year prior to his or her election or appointment.
   (7) That of a nonsalaried member of a nonprofit corporation,
provided that this interest is disclosed to the body or board at the
time of the first consideration of the contract, and provided further
that this interest is noted in its official records.
   (8) That of a noncompensated officer of a nonprofit, tax-exempt
corporation, which, as one of its primary purposes, supports the
functions of the body or board or to which the body or board has a
legal obligation to give particular consideration, and provided
further that this interest is noted in its official records.
   For purposes of this paragraph, an officer is "noncompensated"
even though he or she receives reimbursement from the nonprofit,
tax-exempt corporation for necessary travel and other actual expenses
incurred in performing the duties of his or her office.
   (9) That of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement
for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly
involves the department of the government entity that employs the
officer or employee, provided that the interest is disclosed to the
body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and
provided further that the interest is noted in its official record.
   (10) That of an attorney of the contracting party or that of an
owner, officer, employee, or agent of a firm which renders, or has
rendered, service to the contracting party in the capacity of
stockbroker, insurance agent, insurance broker, real estate agent, or
real estate broker, if these individuals have not received and will
not receive remuneration, consideration, or a commission as a result
of the contract and if these individuals have an ownership interest
of less than 10 percent in the law practice or firm, stock brokerage
firm, insurance firm, or real estate firm.
   (11) Except as provided in subdivision (b), that of an officer or
employee of, or a person having less than a 10-percent ownership
interest in, a bank, bank holding company, or savings and loan
association with which a party to the contract has a relationship of
borrower, depositor, debtor, or creditor.
   (12) That of (A) a bona fide nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation
having among its primary purposes the conservation, preservation, or
restoration of park and natural lands or historical resources for
public benefit, which corporation enters into an agreement with a
public agency to provide services related to park and natural lands
or historical resources and which services are found by the public
agency, prior to entering into the agreement or as part of the
agreement, to be necessary to the public interest to plan for,
acquire, protect, conserve, improve, or restore park and natural
lands or historical resources for public purposes and (B) any
officer, director, or employee acting pursuant to the agreement on
behalf of the nonprofit corporation. For purposes of this paragraph,
"agreement" includes contracts and grants, and "park," "natural
lands," and "historical resources" shall have the meanings set forth
in subdivisions (d), (g), and (i) of Section 5902 of the Public
Resources Code. Services to be provided to the public agency may
include those studies and related services, acquisitions of property
and property interests, and any activities related to those studies
and acquisitions necessary for the conservation, preservation,
improvement, or restoration of park and natural lands or historical
resources.
   (13) That of an officer, employee, or member of the Board of
Directors of the California Housing Finance Agency with respect to a
loan product or programs if the officer, employee, or member
participated in the planning, discussions, development, or approval
of the loan product or program and both of the following two
conditions exist:
   (A) The loan product or program is or may be originated by any
lender approved by the agency.
   (B) The loan product or program is generally available to
qualifying borrowers on terms and conditions that are substantially
the same for all qualifying borrowers at the time the loan is made.
   (b) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in
a contract made pursuant to competitive bidding under a procedure
established by law if his or her sole interest is that of an officer,
* * *