2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1091.3.  Section 1090 shall not apply to any contract or grant made
by a county children and families commission created pursuant to the
California Children and Families Act of 1998 (Division 108
(commencing with Section 130100) of the Health and Safety Code),
except where both of the following conditions are met:
   (a) The contract or grant directly relates to services to be
provided by any member of a county children and families commission
or the entity the member represents or financially benefits the
member or the entity he or she represents.
   (b) The member fails to recuse himself or herself from making,
participating in making, or in any way attempting to use his or her
official position to influence a decision on the grant or grants.