2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1091.5.  (a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be
interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the
* * *
landlord or tenant in which event his or her interest shall be deemed
a remote interest within the meaning of, and subject to, the
provisions of Section 1091.
   (5) That of a tenant in a public housing authority created
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 34200) of Division 24 of
the Health and Safety Code in which he or she serves as a member of
the board of commissioners of the authority or of a community
development commission created pursuant to Part 1.7 (commencing with
Section 34100) of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency
in his or her spouse's employment or officeholding if his or her
spouse's employment or officeholding has existed for at least one
year prior to his or her election or appointment.
   (7) That of a nonsalaried member of a nonprofit corporation,
provided that this interest is disclosed to the body or board at the
time of the first consideration of the contract, and provided further
that this interest is noted in its official records.
   (8) That of a noncompensated officer of a nonprofit, tax-exempt
corporation, which, as one of its primary purposes, supports the
functions of the body or board or to which the body or board has a
legal obligation to give particular consideration, and provided
further that this interest is noted in its official records.
   For purposes of this paragraph, an officer is "noncompensated"
even though he or she receives reimbursement from the nonprofit,
tax-exempt corporation for necessary travel and other actual expenses
incurred in performing the duties of his or her office.
   (9) That of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement
for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly
involves the department of the government entity that employs the
officer or employee, provided that the interest is disclosed to the
body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and
provided further that the interest is noted in its official record.
   (10) That of an attorney of the contracting party or that of an
owner, officer, employee, or agent of a firm which renders, or has
rendered, service to the contracting party in the capacity of
stockbroker, insurance agent, insurance broker, real estate agent, or
real estate broker, if these individuals have not received and will
not receive remuneration, consideration, or a commission as a result
of the contract and if these individuals have an ownership interest
of less than 10 percent in the law practice or firm, stock brokerage
firm, insurance firm, or real estate firm.
   (11) Except as provided in subdivision (b), that of an officer or
employee of, or a person having less than a 10-percent ownership
interest in, a bank, bank holding company, or savings and loan
association with which a party to the contract has a relationship of
borrower, depositor, debtor, or creditor.
   (12) That of (A) a bona fide nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation
having among its primary purposes the conservation, preservation, or
restoration of park and natural lands or historical resources for
public benefit, which corporation enters into an agreement with a
public agency to provide services related to park and natural lands
or historical resources and which services are found by the public
agency, prior to entering into the agreement or as part of the
agreement, to be necessary to the public interest to plan for,
acquire, protect, conserve, improve, or restore park and natural
lands or historical resources for public purposes and (B) any
officer, director, or employee acting pursuant to the agreement on
* * *