2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1092.5.  Notwithstanding Section 1092, no lease or purchase of, or
encumbrance on, real property may be avoided, under the terms of
Section 1092, in derogation of the interest of a good faith lessee,
purchaser, or encumbrancer where the lessee, purchaser, or
encumbrancer paid value and acquired the interest without actual
knowledge of a violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090.
1093.  The State Treasurer and Controller, county and city officers,
and their deputies and clerks shall not purchase or sell, or in any
manner receive for their own or any other person's use or benefit any
State, county or city warrants, scrip, orders, demands, claims, or
other evidences of indebtedness against the State, or any county or
city thereof.  This section does not apply to evidences of
indebtedness issued to or held by such an officer, deputy or clerk
for services rendered by them, nor to evidences of the funded
indebtedness of the State, county, or city.
1094.  Every officer whose duty it is to audit and allow the
accounts of other state, county, or city officers shall, before
allowing such accounts, require each of such officers to make and
file with him an affidavit or certificate under penalty of perjury
that he has not violated any of the provisions of this article, and
any individual who wilfully makes and subscribes such certificate to
an account which he knows to be false as to any material matter shall
be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be subject
to the penalties prescribed for perjury by the Penal Code of this
State.
1095.  Officers charged with the disbursement of public moneys shall
not pay any warrant or other evidence of indebtedness against the
State, county, or city when it has been purchased, sold, received, or
transferred contrary to any of the provisions of this article.
1096.  Upon the officer charged with the disbursement of public
moneys being informed by affidavit that any officer, whose account is
about to be settled, audited, or paid by him, has violated any of
the provisions of this article, the disbursing officer shall suspend
such settlement or payment, and cause the district attorney to
prosecute the officer for such violation.  If judgment is rendered
for the defendant upon such prosecution, the disbursing officer may
proceed to settle, audit, or pay the account as if no affidavit had
been filed.
1097.  Every officer or person prohibited by the laws of this state
from making or being interested in contracts, or from becoming a
vendor or purchaser at sales, or from purchasing script, or other
evidences of indebtedness, including any member of the governing
board of a school district, who willfully violates any of the
provisions of such laws, is punishable by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison,
and is forever disqualified from holding any office in this state.
1098.  (a) Any current public officer or employee who willfully and
knowingly discloses for pecuniary gain, to any other person,
confidential information acquired by him or her in the course of his
or her official duties, or uses any such information for the purpose
of pecuniary gain, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (b) As used in this section:
   (1) "Confidential information" means information to which all of
the following apply:
   (A) At the time of the use or disclosure of the information, the
information is not a public record subject to disclosure under the
Public Records Act.
   (B) At the time of the use or disclosure of the information, the
disclosure is prohibited by (i) a statute, regulation, or rule which
applies to the agency in which the officer or employee serves; (ii)
the statement of incompatible activities adopted pursuant to Section
19990 by the agency in which the officer or employee serves; or (iii)
a provision in a document similar to a statement of incompatible
activities if the agency in which the officer or employee serves is a
local agency.
   (C) The use or disclosure of the information will have, or could
reasonably be expected to have, a material financial effect on any
investment or interest in real property which the officer or
employee, or any person who provides pecuniary gain to the officer or
employee in return for the information, has at the time of the use
or disclosure of the information or acquires within 90 days following
the use or disclosure of the information.
   (2) For purposes of paragraph (1):
   (A) "Interest in real property" has the definition prescribed by
Section 82033.
   (B) "Investment" has the definition prescribed by Section 82034.
   (C) "Material financial effect" has the definition prescribed by
Sections 18702 and 18702.2 of Title 2 of the California
Administrative Code, as those sections read on September 1, 1987.
   (3) "Pecuniary gain" does not include salary or other similar
compensation from the officer's or the employee's agency.
   (c) This section shall not apply to any disclosure made to any law
enforcement agency, nor to any disclosure made pursuant to Sections
10542 and 10543.
   (d) This section is not intended to supersede, amend, or add to
subdivision (b) of Section 8920 regarding prohibited conduct of
Members of the Legislature.
1099.  (a)  A public officer, including, but not limited to, an
appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission,
committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public
offices that are incompatible.  Offices are incompatible when any of
the following circumstances are present, unless simultaneous holding
of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by
law:
   (1) Either of the offices may audit, overrule, remove members of,
dismiss employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other
office or body.
   (2)  Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is
* * *