2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1091.5.  (a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be
interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the
following:
   (1) The ownership of less than 3 percent of the shares of a
corporation for profit, provided that the total annual income to him
or her from dividends, including the value of stock dividends, from
the corporation does not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual
income, and any other payments made to him or her by the corporation
do not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual income.
   (2) That of an officer in being reimbursed for his or her actual
and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official
duties.
   (3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by
the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same
terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the body or
board.
   (4) That of a landlord or tenant of the contracting party if the
contracting party is the federal government or any federal department
or agency, this state or an adjoining state, any department or
agency of this state or an adjoining state, any county or city of
this state or an adjoining state, or any public corporation or
special, judicial, or other public district of this state or an
adjoining state unless the subject matter of the contract is the
property in which the officer or employee has the interest as
landlord or tenant in which event his or her interest shall be deemed
a remote interest within the meaning of, and subject to, the
provisions of Section 1091.
   (5) That of a tenant in a public housing authority created
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 34200) of Division 24 of
the Health and Safety Code in which he or she serves as a member of
the board of commissioners of the authority or of a community
development commission created pursuant to Part 1.7 (commencing with
Section 34100) of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency
in his or her spouse's employment or officeholding if his or her
spouse's employment or officeholding has existed for at least one
year prior to his or her election or appointment.
   (7) That of a nonsalaried member of a nonprofit corporation,
provided that this interest is disclosed to the body or board at the
time of the first consideration of the contract, and provided further
that this interest is noted in its official records.
   (8) That of a noncompensated officer of a nonprofit, tax-exempt
corporation, which, as one of its primary purposes, supports the
functions of the body or board or to which the body or board has a
legal obligation to give particular consideration, and provided
further that this interest is noted in its official records.
   For purposes of this paragraph, an officer is "noncompensated"
even though he or she receives reimbursement from the nonprofit,
tax-exempt corporation for necessary travel and other actual expenses
incurred in performing the duties of his or her office.
   (9) That of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement
for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly
involves the department of the government entity that employs the
officer or employee, provided that the interest is disclosed to the
* * *