2005 California Government Code Sections 1090-1099 Article 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
1091.5.  (a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be
interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the
following:
   (1) The ownership of less than 3 percent of the shares of a
corporation for profit, provided that the total annual income to him
or her from dividends, including the value of stock dividends, from
the corporation does not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual
income, and any other payments made to him or her by the corporation
do not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual income.
   (2) That of an officer in being reimbursed for his or her actual
and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official
duties.
   (3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by
the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same
terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the body or
board.
   (4) That of a landlord or tenant of the contracting party if the
contracting party is the federal government or any federal department
or agency, this state or an adjoining state, any department or
agency of this state or an adjoining state, any county or city of
this state or an adjoining state, or any public corporation or
special, judicial, or other public district of this state or an
adjoining state unless the subject matter of the contract is the
property in which the officer or employee has the interest as
landlord or tenant in which event his or her interest shall be deemed
a remote interest within the meaning of, and subject to, the
provisions of Section 1091.
   (5) That of a tenant in a public housing authority created
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 34200) of Division 24 of
the Health and Safety Code in which he or she serves as a member of
the board of commissioners of the authority or of a community
development commission created pursuant to Part 1.7 (commencing with
Section 34100) of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency
* * *
of the contract and if these individuals have an ownership interest
of less than 10 percent in the law practice or firm, stock brokerage
firm, insurance firm, or real estate firm.
   (11) Except as provided in subdivision (b), that of an officer or
employee of, or a person having less than a 10-percent ownership
interest in, a bank, bank holding company, or savings and loan
association with which a party to the contract has a relationship of
borrower, depositor, debtor, or creditor.
   (12) That of (A) a bona fide nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation
having among its primary purposes the conservation, preservation, or
restoration of park and natural lands or historical resources for
public benefit, which corporation enters into an agreement with a
public agency to provide services related to park and natural lands
or historical resources and which services are found by the public
agency, prior to entering into the agreement or as part of the
agreement, to be necessary to the public interest to plan for,
acquire, protect, conserve, improve, or restore park and natural
lands or historical resources for public purposes and (B) any
officer, director, or employee acting pursuant to the agreement on
behalf of the nonprofit corporation. For purposes of this paragraph,
"agreement" includes contracts and grants, and "park," "natural
lands," and "historical resources" shall have the meanings set forth
in subdivisions (d), (g), and (i) of Section 5902 of the Public
Resources Code. Services to be provided to the public agency may
include those studies and related services, acquisitions of property
and property interests, and any activities related to those studies
and acquisitions necessary for the conservation, preservation,
improvement, or restoration of park and natural lands or historical
resources.
   (13) That of an officer, employee, or member of the Board of
Directors of the California Housing Finance Agency with respect to a
* * *