2005 California Financial Code Sections 750-782 CHAPTER 6. POWERS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
FINANCIAL CODESECTION 750-782
750. A bank or trust company may purchase, acquire, hold, or lease real property or an interest therein only as follows: (a) Such as may be necessary or convenient for the use, operation or housing of its head office and branch offices, or for the storage of records or other
* * *
by the borrower induced the original lender to make that loan. (b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to loans secured by single-family, owner-occupied residential real property, when the property is actually occupied by the borrower as represented to the lender in order to obtain the loan and the loan is for an amount of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less, as adjusted annually, commencing on January 1, 1987, to the Consumer Price Index as published by the United States Department of Labor. (c) Any action maintained under this section for damages shall not constitute a money judgment for deficiency or a deficiency judgment within the meaning of Section 580a, 580b, or 580d of the Code of Civil Procedure. 782. Notwithstanding Section 1335, a bank may invest in shares of an investment company (1) registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.) and for which the shares are registered under the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 77a et seq.), and (2) the portfolio of which consists solely of the following: (a) Debt obligations in which a bank is permitted to invest without limitation pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 1336 and repurchase agreements fully collateralized by those obligations. (b) Loans of federal funds and similar loans of unsecured day(s) funds, maturing in six months or less to institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Federal Funds). Loans under this subdivision are limited to transactions described in subsection (a) or (b) of Section 32.102 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations involving investment companies in which the entire beneficial interest is held exclusively by depository institutions, as permitted by Section 204.123 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The commissioner may, by regulation, prescribe further conditions respecting investment by banks under this section as may be necessary for the safety or soundness of banks or as may otherwise be in the public interest.