2005 California Financial Code Sections 50500-50510 CHAPTER 7. PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND PENALTIES
FINANCIAL CODE
SECTION 50500-50510
50500.  Any person who willfully violates any provision of this
division, or any rule or order under this division, shall, upon
* * *
or having the custody of its books, willfully refuses or neglects to
make any proper entry in the books as required by law or to allow
the books to be inspected by the commissioner or his or her deputies
or investigators, violates this division.
50508.  Any director, officer, partner, trustee, or employee of a
licensee, its holding company, or its affiliates who makes a false
entry in any book or record of the business, or in connection with
any transaction of the business, with intent to deceive any officer,
director, or employee thereof, or any agent or examiner, employed or
lawfully appointed to examine into its condition or any of its
affairs or transactions, or to any public officer who has authority
to examine into its affairs or transactions, or who, with like
intent, omits to make a new entry of any matter particularly
pertaining to the business property condition, or transactions of the
entity in any document of the licensee, or who, with like intent,
makes unavailable any document of the licensee made, written, or
kept, or required to be made, written, or kept by him or her under
his or her direction, violates this division.
50509.  Any officer, director, partner, trustee, or employee of any
entity who abstracts or misapplies any of the money, funds, or
property of a licensee, or misapplies its credit, or abstracts or
misapplies money, funds, trust obligations, or property deposited
with a licensee, violates this division.  If a violation results in a
criminal conviction, the court shall, in addition to any other
punishment imposed, order the person to make full restitution to the
licensee.  Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to
repeal, amend, or impair any existing provision of law prescribing a
punishment for such an offense.
50510.  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a
criminal prosecution for a violation of a civil statute incorporated
by reference into this division.  Civil monetary penalties and fines
shall not be imposed under this law for a violation of subdivision
(e) or (j) of Section 50204 or Section 50505 if a licensee
demonstrates that it has paid a civil monetary penalty or fine for
the same act or transaction, as a violation of Section 17200 or 17500
of the Business and Professions Code, Section 2941 of the Civil
Code, or provisions of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12
U.S.C.A. Sec. 2601 et seq.).