2005 California Financial Code Sections 3100-3132 Article 1. Liquidation by the Commissioner
3119.5.  (a) Expenses and claims of unsecured creditors have
priority in the following order:
   (1) Expenses of liquidation and approved claims for fees and
assessments due the department.
   (2) Approved claims given priority under other provisions of state
or federal law, including, but not limited to, Sections 3114 and
3240.
   (3) Approved claims for "deposits," as that term is defined in 12
U.S.C. Section 1813(l), but including obligations of the type
described in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(l)(5)(A) and (B).
   (4) Approved claims for other general liabilities.
   (5) Approved claims for obligations subordinated to deposits and
other general liabilities.
   (b) Interest shall be given the same priority as the claim on
which it is based, but no interest shall be paid on any claim until
the principal of all claims within the same class has been paid or
adequately provided for in full.
   (c) Any funds remaining shall be paid to the shareholders.
3120.  Objections to any claim not rejected by the commissioner may
be made by any person interested by filing a copy of such objections
with the commissioner, who shall present the same to the court at the
time of the next application for approval of the declaration of a
dividend.  The court shall thereupon dispose of said objections or
may order a reference for that purpose, and should the objections to
any claim be sustained by the court or by the referee, such claim
shall not be allowed by the commissioner until the claimant has
established the claim by judgment.
3121.  Dividends remaining unpaid and any sums available for payment
of deposits for which no claim was filed, which remain in the hands
of the commissioner six months after the order for the payment of a
final dividend, shall be deposited in the State Treasury.  Such
deposits shall be deemed to have been received under the provisions
of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1500) of Title 10 of Part 3 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, and shall be subject to claim or other
disposition as provided in said Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
1500) of Title 10.  The commissioner may pay over the moneys so held
by him or her to the persons respectively entitled thereto at any
time prior to such deposit, upon being furnished satisfactory
evidence of their right to the same.