2005 California Financial Code Sections 1800-1827 CHAPTER 14. TRANSMISSION OF MONEY ABROAD
1800.3.  (a) No person shall engage in the business of receiving
money for the purpose of transmitting the same or its equivalent to
foreign countries without first obtaining a license from the
commissioner.
   (b) This chapter shall not apply to any of the following:
   (1) A commercial bank or industrial bank, the deposits of which
are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or its
successor, or any foreign (other nation) bank which is licensed under
Article 3 (commencing with Section 1750) of Chapter 13.5 or which is
authorized under federal law to maintain a federal agency or federal
branch office in this state.
   (2) A trust company licensed pursuant to Section 401 or a national
association authorized under federal law to engage in a trust
banking business.
   (3) An association or federal association, as defined in Section
5102 the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation or its successor.
   (4) Any federally or state chartered credit union the member
accounts of which are insured or guaranteed as provided in Section
14858.