2005 California Financial Code Sections 1800-1827 CHAPTER 14. TRANSMISSION OF MONEY ABROAD
1800.5.  For the purposes of this chapter:
   (a) (1) "Receiving money for transmission" means receiving money
for the purpose of transmitting the same or its equivalent to foreign
countries.
   (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), "receiving
money for transmission" does not include selling any check, draft,
money order, travelers check, or other instrument (whether or not
negotiable) for the transmission or payment of money.
   (3) "Receiving money for transmission" includes the sale by a
person, either directly or indirectly through an agent, of any check
or draft which:
   (A) Is drawn by the person;
   (B) Is drawn on, or is payable through or at, an office of a bank
located in a foreign country;
   (C) Is denominated in a foreign currency; and
   (D) Is not designated on its face by the term "money order" or
"travelers check" or by any substantially similar term.
   (b) "Transmission money" means money received in this state by a
licensee for transmission to a foreign country, or any equivalent
into which the money is converted, from the time the money is
received for transmission to a foreign country until the time the
transmission of the money in accordance with the agreement of the
licensee with the customer is completed, or, if the transmission is
not completed, until such time as the money is repaid to the
customer.
   (c) "Agent" means any person whom a licensee has appointed as its
agent with authority to receive transmission money on behalf of the
licensee, provided that the licensee becomes liable for the
transmission of the transmission money at the time when the
transmission money is received by the person.  However, "agent" does
not include any officer or employee of the licensee when acting as
such at an office of a licensee.
   (d) "Licensee" means any corporation licensed pursuant to this
chapter.
   (e) For the purposes of Section 1802.2, 1803.5, and 1804 the
following terms shall have the following meanings:
   (1) "Control" has the meaning set forth in Section 700.
   (2) "Officer" has the meaning set forth in Section 33057.