2005 California Financial Code Sections 1800-1827 CHAPTER 14. TRANSMISSION OF MONEY ABROAD
1801.1.  Each fiscal year the commissioner shall levy an assessment
on a pro rata basis on those licensees which at any time during the
preceding calendar year received transmission money.  The total
assessment levied on all of those licensees shall be in an amount
which, when added to the fees that the commissioner collects during
the fiscal year the assessment is levied, is sufficient to meet the
expenses of the commissioner in administering this chapter and to
provide a reasonable reserve for contingencies.  The basis of the
apportionment of the assessment among the licensees assessed shall be
the proportion that the amount of transmission money received by the
licensee bears to the total amount of transmission money received by
all licensees as shown by the reports of licensees to the
commissioner for the preceding calendar year, as required by Section
1807.  The assessment rate shall be fixed from time to time by the
commissioner but shall not exceed one dollar ($1) per one thousand
dollars ($1,000) of transmission money received by the licensee.
   The commissioner shall notify each licensee by mail of the amount
levied against it.  The licensee shall pay the amount levied within
20 days.  If payment is not made to the commissioner within that
time, the commissioner shall assess and collect, in addition to the
annual assessment, a penalty of 5 percent of  the assessment for each
month or part thereof that the payment is delinquent.
   This section shall not become operative until July 1, 1990.
1802.  (a) An application for a license shall be in writing, under
oath, and in a form prescribed by the commissioner.  It shall contain
the name and address of the applicant, and of every officer and
director thereof.  The application shall also contain any other
information the commissioner may require.
   (b) No person other than a corporation may apply for or be issued
a license.