2005 California Financial Code Sections 1800-1827 CHAPTER 14. TRANSMISSION OF MONEY ABROAD
1810.5.  (a) Every licensee or its agent shall refund to the
customer within 10 days of receipt of the customer's written request
for a refund any and all moneys received for transmission to a
foreign country unless any of the following occurs:
   (1) The funds have been forwarded within 10 days of the date of
receipt.
   (2) Instructions have been given committing an equivalent amount
of money to the person designated by the customer within 10 days of
the date of the receipt of the funds from the customer.
   (3) The customer instructs the licensee to transmit the moneys at
a time beyond 10 days.  If the customer gives instructions as to when
the moneys shall be forwarded or transmitted and the moneys have not
yet been forwarded or transmitted, the licensee or its agent shall
refund the customer's money within 10 days of receipt of the customer'
s written request for a refund.
   (b) A receipt shall be provided by a licensee or its agent to a
customer which shall be  made available to the customer in English
and in the language principally used by that licensee or that agent
to advertise, solicit, or negotiate, either orally or in writing, at
that office if other than English. The receipt shall either include
or have attached a conspicuous statement in English and in the
language principally used by the licensee or that agent to advertise,
solicit, or negotiate, either orally or in writing at that office if
other than English in a size equal to at least 10-point bold type,
as follows:
      RIGHT TO REFUND
   "You, the customer, are entitled to a refund of the money to be
transmitted as the result of this agreement if ______ (name of
licensee or its agent) does not forward the money received from you
within 10 days of the date of its receipt, or does not give
instructions committing an equivalent amount of money to the person
designated by you within 10 days of the date of the receipt of the
funds from you unless otherwise instructed by you.
   If your instructions as to when the moneys shall be forwarded or
transmitted are not complied with and the money has not yet been
forwarded or transmitted you have a right to a refund of your money.
   If you want a refund, you must mail or deliver your written
request to ______ (name of licensee or its agent) at ______ (mailing
address of licensee or its agent).  If you do not receive your
refund, you may be entitled to your money back plus a penalty of up
to $1,000 and attorney's fees pursuant to Section 1810.5 of the
California Financial Code."
   (c) A cause of action under this section may be brought in small
claims court  if it does not exceed the jurisdiction of that court,
or in any other appropriate court.  The customer shall be entitled to
recover each of the following:
   (1) Any and all moneys received for transmission to a foreign
county, plus any fees and charges paid by the customer.
   (2)  A penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000).
   The court shall award the prevailing party costs and attorney's
fees.
1811.  (a) As security for the timely and proper delivery of
transmission money received by it, each licensee  subject to the
order of the commissioner, shall deposit and thereafter maintain on
deposit with the Treasurer cash in an amount not less than, or
securities having a market value not less than, such amount as the
commissioner may find and specify as necessary for the protection of
transmission money received by such licensee.  These securities are
subject to the approval of the commissioner and shall consist of
interest-bearing bonds, notes, or other obligations of the United
States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or of the State of
California, or of any city, county, or city and county, political
subdivision or district of the State of California, or which are
guaranteed by the United States or the State of California.
   (b) So long as a licensee which maintains securities on deposit
with the Treasurer pursuant to this section is solvent, that licensee
shall be entitled to receive any interest paid on such securities.
1812.  In lieu of the deposit of cash or securities pursuant to
Section 1811, a licensee may deliver to the commissioner the bond of
a surety company, in form and written by a company satisfactory to
the commissioner, in an amount not less than the amount of the
deposit of cash or securities required of the licensee, conditioned
upon the timely and proper delivery of all transmission money
received by such licensee or its agents for such purpose.  The
commissioner shall deposit such bond with the Treasurer.
1813.  The money and securities deposited with the State Treasurer
pursuant to Section 1811 and the proceeds of any bond held by the
State Treasurer pursuant to Section 1812 shall constitute a trust
fund for the benefit of such persons as shall deliver to any such
licensee or its agent money for transmission.  Suit to recover on any
such bond may be brought by any party aggrieved in a court of
competent jurisdiction of any county in which such licensee has an
agent.  The service of summons on any agent of such licensee shall
constitute service upon such licensee.
1814.  (a) Each licensee shall at all times maintain tangible
shareholders' equity determined to be adequate by the commissioner of
at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).  However, with
respect to any licensee licensed as of January 1, 2002, the
commissioner may, for good cause and to avoid undue hardship, extend
the time within which the licensee is required to satisfy this
subdivision.
   (b) "Tangible shareholders' equity" means shareholders' equity
minus intangible assets as determined in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles.
1815.  (a) The receipt presented to each customer for each
transaction pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1810.5 shall
* * *