2005 California Financial Code Sections 17400-17424 CHAPTER 3. ESCROW REGULATIONS
17403.2.  (a) No person subject to this division shall solicit or
accept an escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow
instruction containing any blank to be filled in after signing or
initialing of the escrow instruction or amended or supplemental
escrow instruction, nor permit any person to make any addition to,
deletion from, or alteration of an escrow instruction or amended or
supplemental escrow instruction, unless the addition, deletion or
alteration is signed or initialed by all persons who had signed or
initialed the escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow
instruction prior to the addition, deletion or alteration.
   (b) In addition to subdivision (a), no Internet escrow agent
subject to this division shall solicit or accept electronically over
the Internet an escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow
instruction containing any blank to be filled in after executing that
escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction,
nor permit any person to electronically, over the Internet, make any
addition to, deletion from, or alteration of an escrow instruction or
amended or supplemental escrow instruction, unless that addition,
deletion or alteration is executed by all persons who had executed
the escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction
prior to the addition, deletion, or alteration.