2005 California Financial Code Sections 17400-17424 CHAPTER 3. ESCROW REGULATIONS
17414.1.  (a) Any person who has been convicted of or pleaded nolo
contendere to any crime specified in subdivision (b) within the past
10 years, or has been held liable in any civil action by final
judgment or any administrative judgment by any public agency within
the past seven years, of any of the provisions specified in
subdivision (b), shall not serve in any capacity as an officer,
director, stockholder, trustee, agent, or employee of an escrow
agent, or in any position involving any duties with an escrow agent,
in this state.  This subdivision shall not apply to any person whose
office, employment, ownership interest, or other participation in the
business of a licensed escrow agent commenced prior to January 1,
1992.
   (b) Subdivision (a) applies to criminal convictions of, pleas of
nolo contendere to, or civil or administrative judgments entered for
offenses including the following:
   (1) Offenses specified in Chapter 18 (commencing with Section
3350) of Division 1.
   (2) Offenses specified in Article 4 (commencing with Section 5300)
of Chapter 1 of Division 2.
   (3) Offenses specified in Article 8 (commencing with Section
14750) of Chapter 4 of Division 5.
   (4) Offenses specified in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
17400), and Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 17700) of Division 6.
   (5) Offenses specified in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
18435) of Division 7.
   (6) Offenses specified in provisions of the laws of the United
States added or amended by the federal Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 (Public Law 101-73).
   (7) Offenses involving robbery, burglary, theft, embezzlement,
fraud, fraudulent conversion or misappropriation of property,
forgery, bookmaking, receiving stolen property, counterfeiting,
controlled substances, extortion, checks, credit cards, or computer
violations specified in Section 502 of the Penal Code.
   For the purpose of this section, but not Section 17423, an offense
does not include a conviction for which the person has obtained a
certificate of rehabilitation from a court of competent jurisdiction
under Section 1203.4 or 4852.13 of the Penal Code or a similar
certificate of rehabilitation obtained in a foreign jurisdiction.
   (c) On and after January 1, 1992, any person who seeks employment
by, or an ownership interest in, or other participation in the
business of a licensed escrow agent shall, as a condition to
obtaining that employment, interest, or participation, authorize
Fidelity Corporation and the commissioner, or both, to have access to
that person's state summary criminal history information, as defined
in Section 11105 of the Penal Code, for purposes of determining
whether the person has a prior conviction of, or pleaded nolo
contendere to, a criminal offense specified in subdivision (b).
   (d) On or before the 10th day of employment, each escrow agent
shall obtain and forward to the commissioner the fingerprints of
persons seeking employment by an escrow agent.  The fingerprints
shall be submitted by certified mail, return receipt requested, on
the form established by the Department of Justice for requesting
state summary criminal history information.  Persons who have
previously submitted fingerprints to the commissioner may so notify
the commissioner and need not submit additional fingerprints unless
requested to do so by the commissioner.  The commissioner shall
provide written notice to both the escrow agent and to the person if
any of the information received pursuant to this division shows that
the person's employment would be in violation of Section 17414.1, and
the escrow agent shall deny the person the employment.  No person
whose employment is in violation of subdivision (a) shall have access
to trust funds or sign checks or otherwise perform any activities
related to the processing of escrow transactions after the licensed
escrow agent has been notified by the commissioner that the person's
employment is in violation of subdivision (a).
   (e) Any state summary criminal history information obtained
pursuant to this section shall be kept confidential and no recipient
shall disclose the contents other than for the purpose of determining
eligibility for employment by, or acquisition of an ownership
interest in, or other participation in the business of a licensed
escrow agent.
   (f) The authority granted by this section to the commissioner or
to Fidelity Corporation shall be in addition to any other authority
granted by law to obtain information about any person who is subject
to this division.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit any authority of the commissioner or Fidelity Corporation
otherwise provided by law.
   (g) Any person who knowingly violates subdivision (a) or (d),
including, but not limited to, any escrow agent who permits
employment by, or an ownership interest in, or other participation in
the business of an escrow agent in violation of subdivision (a) or
(d) shall, upon conviction, be subject to punishment as set forth in