2005 California Fish and Game Code Sections 3031-3039 Article 2. Hunting Licenses
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 3031-3039
3031.  (a) A hunting license, granting the privilege to take birds
and mammals, shall be issued to any of the following:
* * *
hunting license shall be four dollars ($4) for the hunting license
year beginning on July 1, 1995, and, for the following years, this
license fee may be annually reviewed and adjusted in accordance with
Section 713.
   (b) "Disabled veteran" means a person having a 50 percent or
greater service-connected disability and an honorable discharge from
military service.  The person shall be eligible upon presentation of
proof of an honorable discharge from military service and proof of
the disability.  Proof of the disability shall be by certification
from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or by
presentation of a license issued pursuant to this section in the
preceding license year.
3037.  A hunting license authorizes the person to whom it is issued
to take birds and mammals, in accordance with law, for a term of one
year from July 1st to June 30th, or, if issued after the beginning of
such term, for the remainder of the term.
3038.  Any member of the armed forces of the United States who is in
a military medical facility and who is at least 70 percent disabled
shall be issued a hunting permit, on application therefor, by the
department, in lieu of a hunting license and appropriate tags,
authorizing the taking of birds and mammals.  If the permit covers a
period during which birds or mammals may only be taken or shipped
with appropriate tags, the department may issue such tags with the
permit or shall endorse the permit to authorize such taking and
shipping without such tags.
   Such a permit shall be valid only during the period of time such
person is in the medical facility and so disabled.  Certification by
the commanding officer of the military medical facility shall be
sufficient proof of this period of time and extent of disability.
3039.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Sections
3087 and 4303, or any other provision of this code, or regulations
adopted pursuant thereto, it is unlawful to sell or purchase any
species of bird or mammal or part thereof found in the wild in
California.
   (b) Products or handicraft items made from furbearing mammals and
nongame mammals, their carcass or parts thereof, lawfully taken under
the authority of a trapping license, may be purchased or sold at any
time.
   (c) Shed antlers, or antlers taken from domestically reared
animals that have been manufactured into products or handicraft
items, or that have been cut into blocks or units which are to be
handcrafted or manufactured into those articles may be purchased or
sold at any time.  However, complete antlers, whole heads with
antlers, antlers that are mounted for display, or antlers in velvet
may not be sold or purchased at any time, except as authorized by
Section 3087.
   (d) Notwithstanding Section 3504, inedible parts of domestically
raised game birds may be sold or purchased at any time.
   (e) Any person who illegally takes any bird or mammal for profit
or for personal gain by engaging in any activity authorized by this
section is subject to civil liability pursuant to Section 2582.