2005 California Fish and Game Code Sections 2050-2068 Article 1. General Provisions
FISH AND GAME CODE
SECTION 2050-2068
2050.  This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the
California Endangered Species Act.
* * *
which an endangered, threatened, or candidate species lives shall not
be liable for civil damages for injury to employees of, or persons
under contract with, the department if the injury occurs while those
persons are conducting survey, management, or recovery efforts with
respect to those species.
2060.  The definitions in this article govern the construction of
this chapter.
2061.  "Conserve," "conserving," and "conservation" mean to use, and
the use of, all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring
any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which
the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer
necessary.  These methods and procedures include, but are not limited
to, all activities associated with scientific resources management,
such as research, census, law enforcement, habitat acquisition,
restoration and maintenance, propagation, live trapping, and
transplantation, and, in the extraordinary case where population
pressures within a given ecosystem cannot be otherwise relieved, may
include regulated taking.
2062.  "Endangered species" means a native species or subspecies of
a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in
serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant
portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of
habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition,
or disease.  Any species determined by the commission as "endangered"
on or before January 1, 1985, is an "endangered species."
2063.  "Feasible" means feasible as defined in Section 21061.1 of
the Public Resources Code.
2064.  "Project" means project as defined in Section 21065 of the
Public Resources Code.
2065.  "State lead agency" means the state agency, board, or
commission which is a lead agency under the California Environmental
Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Sec. 21000) of the Public
Resources Code).
2067.  "Threatened species" means a native species or subspecies of
a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not
presently threatened with extinction, is likely to become an
endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the
special protection and management efforts required by this chapter.
Any animal determined by the commission as "rare" on or before
January 1, 1985, is a "threatened species."
2068.  "Candidate species" means a native species or subspecies of a
bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that the commission
has formally noticed as being under review by the department for
addition to either the list of endangered species or the list of
threatened species, or a species for which the commission has
published a notice of proposed regulation to add the species to
either list.