2005 California Family Code Sections 350-360 PART 2. MARRIAGE LICENSE AND CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRY
FAMILY.CODESECTION 350-360
350. (a) Before entering a marriage, or declaring a marriage pursuant to Section 425, the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk. (b) If a marriage is to be entered into pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 420, the attorney-in-fact shall appear 
* * *
Health Services shall make the brochures available to county clerks who shall distribute a copy of the brochure to each applicant for a marriage license, including applicants for a confidential marriage license and notary publics receiving a confidential marriage license pursuant to Section 503. (c) Each notary public authorizing a confidential marriage under Section 503 shall distribute a copy of the brochure to the applicants for a confidential marriage license. (d) To the extent possible, the State Department of Health Services shall seek to combine in a single brochure all statutorily required information for marriage license applicants. 359. (a) Applicants for a marriage license shall obtain from the county clerk issuing the license, a certificate of registry of marriage. (b) The contents of the certificate of registry are provided in Part 1 (commencing with Section 102100) of Division 102 of the Health and Safety Code. (c) The certificate of registry shall be filled out by the applicants, in the presence of the county clerk issuing the marriage license, and shall be presented to the person solemnizing the marriage. (d) The person solemnizing the marriage shall complete the certificate of registry and shall cause to be entered on the certificate of registry the signature and address of one witness to the marriage ceremony. (e) The certificate of registry shall be returned by the person solemnizing the marriage to the county recorder of the county in which the license was issued within 10 days after the ceremony. (f) As used in this division, "returned" means presented to the appropriate person in person, or postmarked, before the expiration of the specified time period. 360. (a) If a certificate of registry of marriage is lost or destroyed after the marriage ceremony but before it is returned to the county recorder, the person solemnizing the marriage, in order to comply with Section 359, shall obtain a duplicate certificate of registry by filing an affidavit setting forth the facts with the county clerk of the county in which the license was issued. (b) The duplicate certificate of registry may not be issued later than one year after issuance of the original license and shall be returned by the person solemnizing the marriage to the county recorder within 10 days after issuance. (c) The fee for issuing the duplicate marriage license and certificate of registry is five dollars ($5).