2005 California Family Code Sections 2660 PART 9. REAL PROPERTY LOCATED IN ANOTHER STATE
FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 2660
2660.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if the property
subject to division includes real property situated in another state,
the court shall, if possible, divide the community property and
quasi-community property as provided for in this division in such a
manner that it is not necessary to change the nature of the interests
held in the real property situated in the other state.
   (b) If it is not possible to divide the property in the manner
provided for in subdivision (a), the court may do any of the
following in order to effect a division of the property as provided
for in this division:
   (1) Require the parties to execute conveyances or take other
actions with respect to the real property situated in the other state
as are necessary.
   (2) Award to the party who would have been benefited by the
conveyances or other actions the money value of the interest in the
property that the party would have received if the conveyances had
been executed or other actions taken.