2005 California Evidence Code Sections 1231-1231.4 Article 2.5. Sworn Statements Regarding Gang-Related Crimes
1231.4.  If evidence of a prior statement is introduced pursuant to
this article, the jury may not be told that the declarant died from
other than natural causes, but shall merely be told that the
declarant is unavailable.