2005 California Elections Code Sections 3000-3024 CHAPTER 1. ABSENTEE APPLICATION AND VOTING PROCEDURES
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 3000-3024
3000.  This division shall be liberally construed in favor of the
* * *
place, voting booth, or voting apparatus or machinery, or any voter
unable to go to his or her polling place because of conditions
resulting in his or her absence from the precinct on election day may
request in a written statement, signed under penalty of perjury that
a ballot be delivered to him or her.  This written statement shall
not be required if the absent voter ballot is voted in the office of
the elections official as defined by subdivision (b) of Section 3018,
at the time of the request.  This ballot shall be delivered by the
elections official to any authorized representative of the voter who
presents this written statement to the elections official.
   Before delivering the ballot the elections official may compare
the signature on the request with the signature on the voter's
affidavit of registration, but in any event, the signature shall be
compared before the absent voter ballot is canvassed.
   The voter shall mark the ballot, place it in the identification
envelope, fill out and sign the envelope and return the ballot,
personally or through the authorized representative, to either the
elections official or any polling place within the jurisdiction.
   These ballots shall be processed and counted in the same manner as
other absentee ballots.
3022.  The elections official shall include with the sample ballot
an application for an absent voter ballot.
3023.  Each ballot that is delivered pursuant to this chapter shall
be accompanied by a ballot pamphlet, unless the voter has already
been provided a ballot pamphlet.
3024.  The cost to administer absentee ballots where issues and
elective offices related to school districts, as defined by Section
17519 of the Government Code, are included on a ballot election with
noneducation issues and elective offices shall not be fully or
partially prorated to a school district.  The Commission on State
Mandates shall delete school districts, county boards of education,
and community college districts from the list of eligible claimants
in the Parameters and Guidelines for the Absentee Ballot Mandates.