2005 California Education Code Sections 94950-94985 Article 13. Administrative and Judicial Procedures
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 94950-94985
94950.  (a) The procedures set forth in Section 94965 or,
alternatively, in Section 94975, govern the following types of
* * *
   (E) Any instrument of indebtedness, enrollment agreement, or
contract for educational services is unenforceable pursuant to
Section 94838.  The court shall order the institution to mail a
notice to all students who were enrolled while the school was in
violation of subdivision (a) of Section 94831, subdivision (a) of
Section 94900, Section 94915, or subdivision (a) of Section 94857,
stating that instruments of indebtedness, enrollment agreements, and
contracts for educational services are not enforceable.  If the
institution fails to provide adequate proof to the court and to the
bureau that it has mailed this notice within 30 days of the court's
order, the bureau shall mail the notice to the students and the court
shall order the institution to pay the bureau's costs of generating
and mailing the notices, in no case less than five thousand dollars
($5,000).
   (3) Any violation of subdivision (a) of Section 94831, subdivision
(a) of Section 94900, Section 94915, and subdivision (a) of Section
94857 shall constitute an unfair business practice within the meaning
of Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (4) A certification, issued by the bureau, that the institution
has not applied for approval to operate and has not been approved to
operate as required by subdivision (a) of Section 94831, subdivision
(a) of Section 94900, Section 94915, or subdivision (a) of Section
94857, whichever is applicable, shall establish a conclusive
presumption that the institution has violated this subdivision.
   (5) All fines and other monetary amounts that an institution is
ordered to pay pursuant to this subdivision may be collected from the
institution itself and from the individuals who own the institution,
whether or not the institution is organized as a corporation.
   (6) Notwithstanding any provision of the contract or agreement, a
student may bring an action for a violation of this article or for an
institution's failure to perform its legal obligations and, upon
prevailing thereon, is entitled to the recovery of damages, equitable
relief, or any other relief authorized by this article, and
reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
   (d) If a court finds that a violation was willfully committed or
that the institution failed to refund all consideration as required
by subdivision (b) on the student's written demand, the court, in
addition to the relief authorized under subdivision (b), shall award
a civil penalty of up to two times the amount of the damages
sustained by the student.
   (e) The remedies provided in this article supplement, but do not
supplant, the remedies provided under any other provision of law.
   (f) An action brought under this section shall be commenced within
three years of the discovery of the facts constituting grounds for
commencing the action.
   (g) Any provision in any agreement that purports to require a
student to invoke any grievance dispute procedure established by the
institution before enforcing any right or remedy is void and
unenforceable.
   (h) A student may assign his or her cause of action for a
violation of this article to the bureau, or to any state or federal
agency that guaranteed or reinsured a loan for the student or that
provided any grant or other financial aid.
   (i) This section applies to any action pending on the effective
date of this section.
   (j) This section supplements, but does not supplant, the authority
granted the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement under Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 79) of Division 1 of the Labor Code to the
extent that placement activities of trade schools are subject to
regulation by the division under the Labor Code.
   (k) If a student commences an action or asserts any claim in an
existing action for recovery on behalf of a class of persons, or on
behalf of the general public, under Section 17200 of the Business and
Professions Code, the student shall notify the bureau of the
existence of the lawsuit, the court in which the action is pending,
the case number of the action, and the date of the filing of the
action or of the assertion of the claim.  The student shall notify
the bureau as required by this subdivision within 30 days of the
filing of the action or of the first assertion of the claim,
whichever is later.  The student shall also notify the court that he
or she has notified the bureau pursuant to this subdivision.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no judgment may be
entered pursuant to this section until the student has notified the
bureau of the suit and notified the court that the bureau has been
notified.  This subdivision only applies to a new action filed or to
a new claim asserted on or after January 1, 2002.