2005 California Education Code Sections 94700-94705 Article 1. General Provisions
EDUCATION CODESECTION 94700-94705
94700. This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the "Private Postsecondary and Vocational Education Reform Act of 1989." 94705. It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the effective integration of private postsecondary education into all aspects of California's educational system and to foster and improve the educational programs and services of these institutions while protecting the citizens of the state from fraudulent or substandard operations. It is further the intent of the Legislature to recognize the enormous diversity of California's private postsecondary educational enterprise, with its approximately 2,300 privately supported institutions of academic and vocational education. It is further the intent of the Legislature to provide for the protection, education, and welfare of citizens of California, its postsecondary educational institutions, and its students by providing for all of the following: (a) Ensuring minimum standards of instructional quality and institutional stability for all students in all types of institutions, and thereby encouraging the recognition by public and private institutions of completed coursework and degrees and diplomas issued by private institutions, to the end that students will be provided equal opportunities for equal accomplishment and ability. (b) Establishing minimum standards concerning the quality of education, ethical and business practices, health and safety, and fiscal responsibility to provide protection against substandard, transient, unethical, deceptive, or fraudulent institutions and practices. (c) Prohibiting the granting of false or misleading educational credentials. (d) Prohibiting misleading literature, advertising, solicitation, or representations by private educational institutions or their agents. (e) Recognizing the importance of providing adequate funding through application and renewal fees and federal funding for the veteran's approval process to support the state's activities in implementing this chapter. (f) Protecting the consumer and students against fraud, misrepresentation, or other practices that may lead to an improper loss of funds paid for educational costs, whether financed through personal resources or state and federal student financial aid. (g) Establishing a path for the development of institutions offering fields of study or methods of instruction and innovative educational delivery systems not previously recognized in order to encourage them to become fully approved institutions. (h) Recognizing and encouraging quality nongovernmental accreditation, while not ceding to that or any other nongovernmental process the responsibility for state oversight for purposes of approval, if the accreditation process fails either to protect minimum standards of quality or to acknowledge legitimate innovative methods in postsecondary education. (i) Establishing an administrative agency staffed by individuals who are knowledgeable about private academic and vocational education, and charged with the responsibility of developing policies and procedures for the oversight and approval of private postsecondary and vocational education, including the responsibility for managing a broadly construed policy and planning process that seeks to improve state accountability for private postsecondary and vocational education as well as to improve the articulation of private postsecondary and vocational education with the public and independent postsecondary educational community. This new body should provide the leadership and planning needed to maintain and develop a strong private sector of this community.