2005 California Education Code Sections 94110 Article 2. Definitions
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 94110
94110.  As used in this chapter, the following words and terms have
the following meanings, unless the context indicates or requires
* * *
the cost of acquiring any lands to which the buildings or structures
may be moved, the cost of all machinery and equipment, financing
charges, interest prior to, during, and for a period after completion
of, the construction as determined by the authority, provisions for
working capital, reserves for principal and interest and for
extension, enlargements, additions, replacements, renovations and
improvements, the cost of engineering, financial and legal services,
plans, specifications, studies, surveys, estimates, administrative
expenses, and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the
feasibility of constructing any project or incident to the
construction or acquisition or financing thereof.
   (d) "Dormitory" means a housing unit with necessary and usual
attendant and related facilities and equipment.
   (e) "Educational facility" means a structure suitable for use as a
dormitory, dining hall, student union, administration building,
academic building, library, laboratory, research facility, classroom,
health care facility (including for an institution of higher
education that maintains and operates a school of medicine,
structures or facilities providing or designed to provide services as
a hospital or clinic, whether the hospital or clinic is operated
directly by the institution of higher education or by a separate
nonprofit corporation, the member or members of which consist of the
educational institution or the members of its governing body),
faculty and staff housing, and parking, maintenance, storage, or
utility facilities and other structures or facilities related thereto
or required or useful for the instruction of students or the
conducting of research or the operation of an institution for higher
education, and the necessary and usual attendant and related
facilities and equipment, but does not include any facility used or
to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious
worship or any facility used or to be used primarily in connection
with any part of the program of a school or department of divinity.
   (f) "Faculty and staff housing" means a residential unit owned by
a participating college or participating nonprofit entity for use by
an individual holding a faculty appointment or a staff position at a
public university, public college, or participating college.
   (g) "Participating nonprofit entity" means an entity within the
meaning of paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 501 of Title 26
of the United States Code that, pursuant to this chapter for the
purpose of owning student, faculty, or staff housing, as approved by,
and for participation with, the authority, undertakes the financing
and construction or acquisition of student, faculty, or staff
housing, on real property owned or leased by the entity, for the
benefit of a public college, public university, or participating
private college. The authority may determine any additional
qualifications of a participating nonprofit entity through
regulations or guidelines.
   (h) "Participating private college" or "participating college"
means a private college that neither restricts entry on racial or
religious grounds nor requires all students gaining admission to
receive instruction in the tenets of a particular faith, and that,
pursuant to this chapter, participates with the authority in
undertaking the financing and construction or acquisition of a
project.
   (i) (1) "Private college" means an institution for higher
education other than a public college, situated within the state and
that, by virtue of law or charter, is a nonprofit private or
independent degree-granting educational institution that is
regionally accredited and empowered to provide a program of education
beyond the high school level.
   (2) For purposes of obtaining financing under this chapter,
"private college" also includes either of the following:
   (A) A nonprofit affiliate, established on or prior to January 1,
2005, of one or more private colleges, as defined in paragraph (1),
the sole or primary purpose of which is to provide administrative or
other support services to an affiliated private college or private
colleges, and that undertakes the financing of a project for the
exclusive use and benefit of one or more of the affiliated private
colleges.
   (B) A private nonprofit research organization affiliated with one
or more private colleges, as defined in paragraph (1), and engaged in
basic research and advanced education at the predoctoral and
postdoctoral levels, but solely for the purpose of refunding bonds or
other obligations previously issued by the authority.
   (j) (1) "Project" means a dormitory or an educational facility,
faculty or staff housing, or any combination thereof, or any function
concerning student loans, or interests therein, as determined by the
authority.
   (2) For a participating nonprofit entity, "project" means the
construction or acquisition of student housing or faculty and staff
housing. The authority, in consultation with the top administrative
officials and the participating nonprofit entity, shall develop and
adopt regulations to ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that
each project involving a participating nonprofit entity is used to
house students, faculty, or staff of the participating private
college, public college, or public university. The student, faculty,
or staff housing shall meet all of the following criteria:
   (A) Upon completion or acquisition of the project, the project
will be owned by a participating nonprofit entity and located on real
property owned, or leased by, that entity.
   (B) The top administrative official of the public university,
public college, or participating private college that the project is
* * *