2005 California Education Code Sections 87031-87045 Article 2. Rights and Duties
EDUCATION CODESECTION 87031-87045
87031. (a) Every employee has the right to inspect personnel records pursuant to Section 1198.5 of the Labor Code. (b) In addition to subdivision (a), all of the following shall apply to an employee of a school district: (1) Information of a derogatory nature shall not be entered into
* * *
checks be endorsed payable to the district, and may in lieu thereof, permit the employee to retain his temporary disability check, providing that notice be given to the district that such check has been delivered to the employee. In such cases, the district shall then cause the employee to receive his normal wage or salary less appropriate deductions, including, but not limited to, employee retirement contributions, and an amount equivalent to the face amount of the temporary disability check, which the employee has been permitted to retain. In all cases, employee benefits are to be computed on the basis of the employee's regular wage or salary prior to the deduction of any amounts for temporary disability payments. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to in any way diminish those rights and benefits which are granted to a school employee pursuant to the provisions of Sections 87042, 87787 and 88192. 87044. When a president or other community college official releases a minor student of such school to a peace officer for the purpose of removing the minor from the school premises, such school official shall take immediate steps to notify the parent, guardian, or responsible relative of the minor regarding the release of the minor to such officer, and regarding the place to which the minor is reportedly being taken. 87045. (a) The governing board of a community college district may establish a catastrophic leave program to permit employees of that district to donate eligible leave credits to an employee when that employee or a member of his or her family suffers from a catastrophic illness or injury. For the purposes of this section, the following terms are defined as follows: (1) "Catastrophic illness" or "injury" means an illness or injury that is expected to incapacitate the employee for an extended period of time, or that incapacitates a member of the employee's family which incapacity requires the employee to take time off from work for an extended period of time to care for that family member, and taking extended time off work creates a financial hardship for the employee because he or she has exhausted all of his or her sick leave and other paid time off. (2) "Eligible leave credits" means vacation leave and sick leave accrued to the donating employee. (b) Eligible leave credits may be donated to an employee for a catastrophic illness or injury if all of the following requirements are met: (1) The employee who is, or whose family member is, suffering from a catastrophic illness or injury requests that eligible leave credits be donated and provides verification of catastrophic injury or illness as required by the governing board of the community college district in which he or she is employed. (2) The governing board of the community college district determines that the employee is unable to work due to the employee's or his or her family member's catastrophic illness or injury. (3) The employee has exhausted all accrued paid leave credits. (c) If the transfer of eligible leave credits is approved by the governing board of the community college district, any employee may, upon written notice to the governing board, donate eligible leave credits at a minimum of eight hours, and in hour increments thereafter. (d) The governing board of a community college district that provides a catastrophic leave program pursuant to this section shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this section, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The maximum amount of time for which donated leave credits may be used, but not to exceed use for a maximum period of 12 consecutive months. (2) The verification of catastrophic injury or illness required pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b). (3) Making all transfers of eligible leave credit irrevocable. (e) An employee who receives paid leave pursuant to this section shall use any leave credits that he or she continues to accrue on a monthly basis prior to receiving paid leave pursuant to this section. (f) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the governing board of a community college district and an exclusive bargaining representative of employees in that district may agree to include in any collective bargaining agreement a provision setting forth requirements for a catastrophic leave program.