2005 California Education Code Sections 81003-81004 Article 1. Location
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 81003-81004
81003.  Subject to Section 66904, a community college may build
campus facilities on school, local government, or other public
property not owned by the community college, if the community college
obtains permission from the owner of the public property to do so.
81004.  (a) A community college may develop a public-private
partnership for the purpose of constructing education buildings or
education centers.  The facilities may be constructed on a site
donated through the public-private partnership agreement between the
community college and the private sector.  The construction of any
education building or education center is subject to approval by the
Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges if the
education building or education center is eligible for state funding
for construction, equipment, or ongoing maintenance.  Community
colleges shall not be eligible to receive state funds for off-campus
centers unless recommended by the California Postsecondary Education
Commission pursuant to Section 66904.
   (b) (1) If a community college requests state funding for an
education building or education center constructed through a
public-private partnership, funding for that facility shall not
supersede community college facilities that have been previously
prioritized by the board of governors and are awaiting state funding.
  These facilities shall be subject to the board of governors' annual
prioritization process and shall not receive higher priority for
state funding solely because the facilities are constructed through a
public-private partnership.
   (2) Any state funding to reimburse a community college for
construction of a facility pursuant to this subdivision shall not
exceed that community college's share of costs.
   (c) A community college may request state funding for
instructional equipment for an education building or education center
that is constructed through a public-private partnership or that is
acquired without state funding.  However, funding for that equipment
shall be provided in the same manner as for other community college
facilities, provided that the construction or acquisition of the
facility otherwise would have qualified as a priority project for
state funding.
   (d) On or before January 1, 1999, the board of governors shall
adopt regulations to implement this section.  However, prior to
adopting these regulations, the Chancellor of the California
Community Colleges shall consult with the Department of Finance and
the Legislative Analyst.