2005 California Education Code Sections 66720-66722.5 Article 1. Transfer System
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 66720-66722.5
66720.  The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges,
the Regents of the University of California, and the Trustees of the
California State University, with appropriate consultation with the
Academic Senates of the respective segments, shall jointly develop,
maintain, and disseminate a common core curriculum in general
education courses for the purposes of transfer.  Any person who has
successfully completed the transfer core curriculum, shall be deemed
to have thereby completed all lower division general education
requirements for the University of California and the California
State University.
66721.  Upon development of the transfer core curriculum pursuant to
Section 66720, and upon any subsequent joint revision of that
curriculum, the Board of Governors of the California Community
Colleges, the Regents of the University of California, and the
Trustees of the California State University shall jointly cause the
curriculum to be published and distributed to each public school in
this state that provides instruction in any of the grades 7 to 12,
inclusive, and to  each community college in this state, with an
emphasis on the communication of that information to each school or
college having a high proportion of students who are members of one
or more ethnic minorities.  In addition, the Board of Governors shall
distribute that transfer core curriculum to the State Board of
Education, which shall apply that information to ensure, through its
curriculum development activities, that public school pupils enrolled
in any of the grades 9 to 12, inclusive, are aware of the academic
requirements for preparation for higher education and may receive any
necessary academic remediation in a timely manner.
66721.5.  (a) (1) The governing board of each community college
district shall direct the appropriate officials at their respective
campuses to provide each of their students with a copy of the current
transfer core curriculum.
   (2) As used in this section, "transfer core curriculum" means the
lower-division, general education transfer curriculum that, pursuant
to Section 66720, is fully articulated between the California
Community Colleges and the California State University and University
of California.
   (b) A copy of the current transfer core curriculum shall be
distributed to each newly admitted community college student who is
enrolled in a degree or certification program and is physically in
attendance at the institution.
   (c) The governing board of a community college district shall
ensure that the text of the current transfer core curriculum is
included in the published class schedule for each academic term.
Copies of the transfer core curriculum may also be made available in
other locations on each campus, including, but not necessarily
limited to, all of the following:
   (1) The admissions office.
   (2) The bookstore.
   (3) The career counseling center.
   (4) The veteran's affairs office.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), the governing board of a
community college may, as an alternative to the methods of
distribution set forth in subdivision (c), distribute copies of the
current transfer core curriculum by any of the following means:
   (1) During the registration process.
   (2) By mail, with the registration materials or the enrollment
materials, or both, or with other items sent to students.
   (3) During the issuance of student identification cards.
   (4) During student orientation programs.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
distribution of the transfer core curriculum to community college
students.
66722.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the transfer
function shall be a central institutional priority of all segments of
higher education in California, and that the segments shall have as
a fundamental policy and practice the maintenance of an effective
transfer system.
66722.5.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the segments of
higher education shall pursue the development of transfer agreement
programs that specify the curricular requirements that must be met,
and the level of achievement that must be attained, by community
college students in order for those students to transfer to the
campus, undergraduate college, or major of choice in the public
four-year segments.