2005 California Education Code Sections 56380-56383 Article 5. Review
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 56380-56383
56380.  (a) Pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (4)
of subsection (d) of Section 1414 of Title 20 of the United States
* * *
section, as appropriate, and in accordance with Section 1414 of Title
20 of the United States Code.
   (i) (1) The assessment described in subdivision (h) shall not be
required before the termination of a pupil's eligibility under this
part due to graduation from secondary school with a regular diploma,
or due to exceeding the age eligibility for a free appropriate public
education under Section 56026.
   (2) For a pupil whose eligibility under this part terminates under
circumstances described in paragraph (1), a local educational agency
shall provide the pupil with a summary of the pupil's academic
achievement and functional performance, which shall include
recommendations on the manner in which to assist the pupil in meeting
his or her postsecondary educational goals as required in clause
(ii) of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of
Section 1414 of Title 20 of the United States Code.
   (j) To the extent possible, the local educational agency shall
encourage the consolidation of reassessment meetings for the
individual with exceptional needs and other individualized education
program team meetings for the individual.
56382.  All review and reassessment procedures for individuals with
exceptional needs who are younger than three years of age shall be
provided pursuant to Chapter 4.4 (commencing with Section 56425) and
the California Early Intervention Services Act, Title 14 (commencing
with Section 95000) of the Government Code.
56383.  Pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 300.349 of Title 34 of
the Code of Federal Regulations, after an individual with
exceptional needs is placed in a nonpublic, nonsectarian school under
Section 56366, any meetings to review and revise the pupil's
individualized education program may be conducted by the nonpublic,
nonsectarian school at the discretion of the district, special
education local plan area, or county office of education.  However,
even if a nonpublic, nonsectarian school implements a child's
individualized education program, responsibility for compliance with
this part and with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(20 U.S.C.  Sec. 1400 et seq.) and implementing regulations remains
with the district, special education local plan area, or county
office of education pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 300.349 of
Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.