2005 California Education Code Sections 56340-56347 Education Program
56341.1.  (a) When developing each pupil's individualized education
program, the individualized education program team shall consider the
following:
   (1) The strengths of the pupil.
   (2) The concerns of the parents or guardians for enhancing the
education of the pupil.
   (3) The results of the initial assessment or most recent
assessment of the pupil.
   (4) The academic, developmental, and functional needs of the
child.
   (b) The individualized education program team shall do the
following:
   (1) In the case of a pupil whose behavior impedes his or her
learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral
interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that
behavior.
   (2) In the case of a pupil with limited-English proficiency,
consider the language needs of the pupil as those needs relate to the
pupil's individualized education program.
   (3) In the case of a pupil who is blind or visually impaired,
provide for instruction in braille, and the use of braille, unless
the individualized education program team determines, after an
assessment of the pupil's reading and writing skills, needs, and
appropriate reading and writing media, including an assessment of the
pupil's future needs for instruction in braille or the use of
braille, that instruction in braille or the use of braille is not
appropriate for the pupil.
   (4) Consider the communication needs of the pupil, and in the case
of a pupil who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the pupil's
language and communication needs, opportunities for direct
communications with peers and professional personnel in the pupil's
language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of
needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the pupil's
language and communication mode.
   (5) Consider whether the pupil requires assistive technology
devices and services as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2) of Section
1401 of Title 20 of the United States Code.
   (c) If, in considering the special factors described in
subdivisions (a) and (b), the individualized education program team
determines that a pupil needs a particular device or service,
including an intervention, accommodation, or other program
modification, in order for the pupil to receive a free appropriate
public education, the individualized education program team shall
include a statement to that effect in the pupil's individualized
education program.
   (d) The individualized education program team shall review the
pupil's individualized education program periodically, but not less
frequently than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for
the pupil are being achieved, and revise the individualized education
program, as appropriate, to address among other matters the
following:
   (1) Any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals and in
the general curriculum, where appropriate.
   (2) The results of any reassessment conducted pursuant to Section
56381.
   (3) Information about the pupil provided to, or by, the parents or
guardians, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 56381.
   (4) The pupil's anticipated needs.
   (5)  Any other relevant matter.
   (e) A regular education teacher of the pupil, who is a member of
the individualized education program team, shall participate in the
review and revision of the individualized education program of the
pupil consistent with subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection
(d) of Section 1414 of Title 20 of the United States Code.
   (f) The parent or guardian shall have the right to present
information to the individualized education program team in person or
through a representative and the right to participate in meetings,
relating to eligibility for special education and related services,
recommendations, and program planning.
   (g) (1) Notwithstanding Section 632 of the Penal Code, the parent
or guardian, or local educational agency shall have the right to
record electronically the proceedings of individualized education
program team meetings on an audiotape recorder. The parent or
guardian, or local educational agency shall notify the members of the
individualized education program team of their intent to record a
meeting at least 24 hours prior to the meeting. If the local
educational agency initiates the notice of intent to audiotape record
a meeting and the parent or guardian objects or refuses to attend
the meeting because it will be tape recorded, the meeting shall not
be recorded on an audiotape recorder.
   (2) The Legislature hereby finds as follows:
   (A) Under federal law, audiotape recordings made by a local
educational agency are subject to the federal Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g), and are subject to the
confidentiality requirements of the regulations under Sections
300.560 to 300.575, inclusive, of Part 34 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.
   (B) Parents or guardians have the right, pursuant to Sections
99.10 to 99.22, inclusive, of Title 34 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, to do all of the following:
   (i) Inspect and review the tape recordings.
   (ii) Request that the tape recordings be amended if the parent or
guardian believes that they contain information that is inaccurate,
misleading, or in violation of the rights of privacy or other rights
of the individual with exceptional needs.
   (iii) Challenge, in a hearing, information that the parent or
guardian believes is inaccurate, misleading, or in violation of the
individual's rights of privacy or other rights.
   (h) It is the intent of the Legislature that the individualized
education program team meetings be nonadversarial and convened solely
for the purpose of making educational decisions for the good of the
individual with exceptional needs.