2005 California Education Code Sections 56340-56347 Education Program
56341.5.  (a) Each local educational agency convening a meeting of
the individualized education program team shall take steps to ensure
that no less than one of the parents or guardians of the individual
with exceptional needs are present at each individualized education
program meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate.
   (b) Parents or guardians shall be notified of the individualized
education program meeting early enough to ensure an opportunity to
attend.
   (c) The individualized education program meeting shall be
scheduled at a mutually agreed-upon time and place. The notice of the
meeting under subdivision (b) shall indicate the purpose, time, and
location of the meeting and who shall be in attendance. Parents or
guardians shall also be informed in the notice of the right, pursuant
to clause (ii) of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 300.345
of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to bring other
people to the meeting who have knowledge or special expertise
regarding the individual with exceptional needs.
   (d) As part of the participation of an individual with exceptional
needs in the development of an individualized education program, as
required by federal law, the individual with exceptional needs shall
be allowed to provide confidential input to any representative of his
or her individualized education program team.
   (e) For an individual with exceptional needs, beginning no later
than the effective date of the individualized education program in
effect when the individual reaches the age of 16 years, or younger if
determined appropriate by the individualized education program team,
the meeting notice shall also indicate that a purpose of the meeting
will be the consideration of the postsecondary goals and transition
services for the individual, pursuant to Section 56345.1 and
subclause (VIII) of clause (i) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1)
of subsection (d) of Section 1414 of Title 20 of the United States
Code, and the meeting notice shall indicate that the individual with
exceptional needs is invited to attend. If the pupil does not attend
the individualized education program meeting, the local educational
agency shall take steps to ensure that the pupil's preferences and
interests are considered in accordance with paragraph (2) of
subsection (b) of Section 300.344 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal
Regulations.
   (f) The meeting notice shall also identify any other local agency
in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 300.344
of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
   (g) If no parent or guardian can attend the meeting, the local
educational agency shall use other methods to ensure parent or
guardian participation, including individual or conference telephone
calls.
   (h) A meeting may be conducted without a parent or guardian in
attendance if the local educational agency is unable to convince the
parent or guardian that he or she should attend. In this event, the
local educational agency shall maintain a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed-upon time and place, as follows:
   (1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the
results of those calls.
   (2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents or guardians and
any responses received.
   (3) Detailed records of visits made to the home or place of
employment of the parent or guardian and the results of those visits.
   (i) The local educational agency shall take any action necessary
to ensure that the parent or guardian understands the proceedings at
a meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents or
guardians with deafness or whose native language is a language other
than English.
   (j) The local educational agency shall give the parent or guardian
a copy of the individualized education program, at no cost to the
parent or guardian.
56342.  (a) The individualized education program team shall review
the assessment results, determine eligibility, determine the content
of the individualized education program, consider local
transportation policies and criteria developed pursuant to paragraph
(5) of subdivision (b) of Section 56195.8, and make program placement
recommendations.
   (b) In determining the program placement of an individual with
exceptional needs, each district, special education local plan area,
or county office shall ensure that the placement decisions and the
child's placement are made in accordance with Sections 300.550 to
300.554, inclusive, of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.