2005 California Education Code Sections 56340-56347 Education Program
56342.5.  Each district, special education local plan area, or
county office shall ensure that the parent of each individual with
exceptional needs is a member of any group that makes decisions on
the educational placement of the individual with exceptional needs.
56343.  An individualized education program team shall meet whenever
any of the following occurs:
   (a) A pupil has received an initial formal assessment.  The team
may meet when a pupil receives any subsequent formal assessment.
   (b) The pupil demonstrates a lack of anticipated progress.
   (c) The parent or teacher requests a meeting to develop, review,
or revise the individualized education program.
   (d) At least annually, to review the pupil's progress, the
individualized education program, including whether the annual goals
for the pupil are being achieved, and the appropriateness of
placement, and to make any necessary revisions.  The individualized
education program team conducting the annual review shall consist of
those persons specified in subdivision (b) of Section 56341.  Other
individuals may participate in the annual review if they possess
expertise or knowledge essential for the review.