2005 California Education Code Sections 56020-56035 Article 2. Definitions
56020.5.  "Assistive technology device," as provided in paragraph
(1) of Section 1401 of Title 20 of the United States Code, means any
item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired
commercially without the need for modification, modified, or
customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve functional
capabilities of an individual with exceptional needs. The term does
not include a medical device that is surgically implanted, or the
replacement of that device.
56021.  "Board" means the State Board of Education.